Box 1
A Misc. [n.p.], (1959-60; 1961-62; 1963-64)
Acheson, Dean , [n.p.], (1947-56; 1957- 58; 1959-61
Box 2
Adams, Rachel , [n.p.], 1958-63
Adams, Sherman , [n.p.], 1958-59, 1960, 1961, plus book
Adenauer, Konrad , [n.p.], 1952-55, 1957-58
Alden, John R.1952-55 NAN
Algren, Nelson , [n.p.], 1956-62
Box 3
Alsop, Joseph , [n.p.], June 1963-Jan. 1964, 1964
Ambler, Eric , [n.p.], 1956-59
Amory, Cleveland , [n.p.], 1949-52; 1953-56; 1957-59; 1960; 1961-62; 1963; 1961
Box 4
Anshen, Dr. Ruth , [n.p.], 1952-54, 1955-56, 1957-58 WPS
Astaire, Fred , [n.p.], 1935-57, 1958-59, plus book
Astor, Brooke , [n.p.], 1959-64
Ayme, Marcel , [n.p.], 1958-62
Box 5
BA - BH Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Balanchine, George , [n.p.], 1954-56
Baldwin, Hanson W. [n.p.], 1949-54, 1956-62, 1963-64
Box 6
Balsan, Consuelo , [n.p.], 1951 -- 6/51, 7/52 -- 6/55
Barzini, Luigi, Jr. [n.p.], 1957-60
Barzun, Jacques , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1958-59, 1960-61, 1962-63
Box 7
Bemelmans, Ludwig , [n.p.], 1959-62
Benson, Ezra Taft , [n.p.], 1959-60
BI - BRN Misc.
Billington, Ray A. [n.p.], 1955-58 NAN
Box 8
Bishop, James , [n.p.], 1958-59, 1960, 1961-64
Bowles, Chester , [n.p.], 1952-55
[(Yale Univ. Lib., 1982)]
Bullock, Alan , [n.p.], 1957-63
CA-CN Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963--6/64
Box 9
CA-CN MIsc.
Carmer, Carl , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-64
Carson, Rachel , [n.p.], 1958-64
Box 10
Cerf, Bennett , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1958
[And folder (no dates) permissions for READING;]
Clark, Senator Joseph S. [n.p.], 1963, 1964
CO-CZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62
Commanger, Henry S. [n.p.], 1946-54, 1950, 1955-58, 1959-63
Box 11
Commanger, Henry S.
D Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 12
Dangerfield, George , [n.p.], 1964 NAN
Deakin, F. W. [n.p.], 1960-62, 1963-64
Degler, Carl , [n.p.], 1957-60
de Rougement, Denis , [n.p.], 1955-61
Douglas, William O. [n.p.], 1949, 1950, 1951-54
Box 13 & 14
Doyle, Conan , [n.p.], 1934-48
Dubos, Rene , [n.p.], 1958-62
Dunean, David Douglas
[Returned to Harper's 14 May 1973]
E Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 15
Eichelberger, Clark , [n.p.], 1959-64
Ernst, Morris , [n.p.], 1943-47, 1948-50, 1951-61, 1955-58
F Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 16
Faulkner, Harold U. [n.p.], 1955-64 NAN
Filler, Louis , [n.p.], 1960-62 NAN
Fishwick, Marshall , [n.p.], 1959-61
Flanner, Janet , [n.p.], 1954-56, 1957-58, 1959-64
Flexner, James Thomas , [n.p.], 1957-60
Foot, Sir Hugh , [n.p.], 1963-64
Friedrich, Carl J. [n.p.], 1951-54 RME
Fromm, Erich , [n.p.], 1953-57, 1959-61
[World Perspectives, see also Anshen]
Box 17
G Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62
Gannett, Lewis , [n.p.], 1958-64
Garraty, John A. [n.p.], 1959 -- 1/63 NAN
Gary, Romain , [n.p.], 1960, 1961, 1962-63
Box 18
Gesekk, Arnold , [n.p.], 1946-50
Gilmore, Myron P. [n.p.], 1952-55 RME
Gipson, Lawrence Henry , [n.p.], 1954-57 NAN
GO - GZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963 -- 6/65
Gropius, Walter , [n.p.], 1957-61, 1962 WPS
Box 19
Guess, William Frank , [n.p.], 1956-60, 1961-63
HA--HD Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Hadas, Moses , [n.p.], 1959 WPS
Hagedorn, Hermann , [n.p.], 1958-62
Hagerty, James , [n.p.], 1955-60
Haggard, Howard Wilcox , [n.p.], 1939-50 (Yale University Library, 1982)
Hale, William Harlan , [n.p.], 1946-50 (Yale University Library, 1982)
Box 19
Hausner, Gideon , [n.p.], Dec. 1961 - 1964
Havighurst, Walter , [n.p.], 1960-61, 1962-63 Region of America
Box 20
Haydn, Hiram , [n.p.], 1957-62
HE - HN Misc. [n.p.], 1959; 1960; 1961-62; 1963
Hecht, Ben , [n.p.], 1956-59
Hicks, John D. [n.p.], 1959-61 NAN
Hindus, Maurice , [n.p.], 1937
HO-HZ Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 21
HO-HZ Misc.
Holmes, John , [n.p.], 1959-64, plus book
Hull, Helen , [n.p.], 1955-63
Huxley, Julian , [n.p.], 1953-57, 1958-60, 1960-63
Box 22
Huxley, Matthew , [n.p.], 1962-1964
I Misc, [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
I-J Miscellaneous. Special trade S & E, [n.p.], 1958-1964
J Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-1962, 1963-1964
Box 23
John Dewey Society , [n.p.], 1958-62
Jones, Howard Mumford , [n.p.], 1957 WPS
Jovanovich, William , [n.p.], 1959-64
K Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 24
K Misc Special Trade S & E , [n.p.], 1958-63
Kimbrough, Emily , [n.p.], 1950-53, 1954, 1955-56, 1959-63
Kubie, Lawrence , [n.p.], 1960 WPS
Box 25
LA-LH Misc. [n.p.], 1950-60, 1961-62, 1963
Langer, William L. [n.p.], 1948-54, 1955-57, 1958-59, 1960-63
Box 26
Langer, William L.
Langer-Gleason , [n.p.], 1949-53
Larson, Arthur , [n.p.], 1958-63
Leech, Margaret (Mrs. Ralph Pulitzer) , [n.p.], 1937-42, 1941-54, 1955-59
Leuchtenburg, William E. [n.p.], 1962-63 NAN
LI-LZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963
LI MIsc Special and Trade S & E , [n.p.], 1960-63
Box 27
Link, Arthur S. [n.p.], 1953-56 NAN
Lippmann, Walter , [n.p.], 1946-54 (Yale University Libraries 1982)
Lord, Walter , [n.p.], 1957-60, 1958-59
Lundberg, Edgar F. [n.p.], 1946-49, (Yale University Libraries, 1982)
Box 27A
MA-MD Misc. [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963-64
Box 28
Mc Kitrick, Eric L. [n.p.], 1960-62
Marshall, Gen. George , [n.p.], 1959-60
Martini, Helen , [n.p.], 1953-62
Masters, John , [n.p.], 1958-59
Maugham, Robin , [n.p.], 1958-63
Mayer, Martin , [n.p.], 1959-60
ME-MN Misc. [n.p.], 1961-62, 1963-64
Mielziner, Jo , [n.p.], 1957-60
Box 29
Miller, John , [n.p.], 1958-60, 1962 NAN
Mitford, Nancy , [n.p.], 1958-61, 1959-64
Box 30
Moorehead, Alan , [n.p.], 1954-63
Box 31
Morris, Richard B. corr. re. Encyclopedia of American History, [n.p.], 1950- 63
Mowry, George E. [n.p.], 1946-64 NAN
Mumford, Lewis July , [n.p.], 1956-Nov. 1961
Murphy, Gardner , [n.p.], 1959-61, 1962 WPS
Murray, Pauli , [n.p.], 1953-64, plus book
Myrdal, Gunnar , [n.p.], 1956, 1959-64
Box 32
N Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60, 1961-62, 1963
Nabokov, Nicholas , [n.p.], 1958-62
The New American Nation Series , [n.p.], 1946-62
Box 33
Notestein, Wallace , [n.p.], 1953-58 NAN
Nussbaum, Frederick L. [n.p.], 1951-62 NAN
Nye, Russel B. [n.p.], 1958-63 NAN
O Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63
Oakes, John B. [n.p.], 1959-63
Box 34
P Misc (Pa--PH) , [n.p.], 1959-64
Parks, Gordon , [n.p.], 1962-June 1963, July 1963-1964
Philbrick, Francis S. [n.p.], 1959-64 NAN
PI-PZ Misc , [n.p.], 1960-63
Box 35
Plimpton, George , [n.p.], 1957-63
Plutzik, Hyman , [n.p.], 1948-64
Pomfret, John , [n.p.], 1964 NAN
Q Misc , [n.p.], 1959-60
RA-RN Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63
Raymond, Jack , [n.p.], 1962-63
Redgrave, Michael , [n.p.], 1959-62
Rickover, Admiral Hyman , [n.p.], 1958-62
Ridgway, Matthew B. [n.p.], 1955-59
Box 36
RO-RZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63
Rowse, A. L. [n.p.], 1955-64
SA-SD Misc , [n.p.], 1959-65
Salisbury, Harrison , [n.p.], 1954-58
Box 38
Sandoz, Mari , [n.p.], 1960-61 Regions of America
Schoenbrun, David , [n.p.], 1957-60
SE-SM Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64
Shannon, Fred , [n.p.], 1956-57 NAN
Shapley, Harlow , [n.p.], 1956-57 WPS
Box 39
Silone, Ignazio , [n.p.], 1941-58
Smith, Lillian , [n.p.], 1958-62 WPS (see also Anshen folder)
Smith Merrian
Box 40
SN-STH Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63
Sprigge, Elizabeth , [n.p.], 1958-59
Steinberg, Saul , [n.p.], 1949-57
Stepinon, Aloisius, Archbishop of Zagreb , [n.p.], 1952
STI-SZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-62
Box 41
T Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64
Tagliabue, John , [n.p.], 1959-60
Toynbee, Philip , [n.p.], 1961-62
Tynan, Kenneth , [n.p.], 1958-62
U Misc , [n.p.], 1959-63
Box 42
V Misc , [n.p.], 1959-61, 1963
Van Drusen, Glyndon G. [n.p.], 1958-64 NAN
WA-WG Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64
Wade, Mason , [n.p.], 1947-64
Box 43
WH-WZ Misc , [n.p.], 1959-65
White, William S. [n.p.], 1957-64
Wilson, Sloan , [n.p.], 1959-63
Windsor, Duchess of , [n.p.], 1952-54
Wohlstetter, Albert , [n.p.], 1963
Wolf, John B. [n.p.], 1950-58 NAN
Woodham-Smith, Cecil , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1961-62
Box 44
Woodham-Smith, Cecil , [n.p.], 1954-57, 1961-62
X-Y Misc , [n.p.], 1959-62
Young, Desmond Nov. [n.p.], 1949-1961
Z Misc , [n.p.], 1959-64
Box 67
A , [n.p.], 1965-1966
A, [n.p.], 1967
Aa-Al
Am-Ar
As-Az
Abrahamsen, Dr. David
Addeo, Ed.
Alexander, Franz
Box 68
Alexander, Franz (cont)
Allen, Mel
Allen, Steve
Allen, Terry and Don
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Allmen, Rick
Amer. Assoc. for Advance. of Science
Amichai, Yehuda
Box 69
Amster, Lewis
Andrer, Steven
Andrews, Wayne
Argus, M. K. (Mikhail Jeleznov)
Ariss, Jean
Armour, Richard
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish
Armstrong, Lucille & Simon
Ashford, Jeffrey
Associated Features
Box 70
Ata-Ullah, Mohammad
Atiyah, Edwrad
Atkey, Philip (Barry Perowne)
Atkins, M. E.
Attaway, Robert
Atwood, Margaret
Audemaes, Pierre
Auerbach, Charlotte
Auerbach, Leon
Axling, William
Box 71
"Baa-Bar" - "Bro-Bz"
Box 72
"Bro-Bz"
Babson, Roger
Bach, Richard
Bailey, Geoffrey (George Vassilchikov)
Baillie, Hugh
Box 73
Balinskly, Benjamin & Ruth Berger
Ball, John
Ballard, Ernesta
Ballinger, Bill S.
Banning, Margaret Culkin
Barclay, Dorothy
Barker, Will
Box 74
Barlow, James
Barnes, Djuna
Barolini, Antonio
Baron, Salo W.
Barr, N. G.
Bator, Francis M.
Baughman, U. E.
Baxter, Edna M.
Bazak Guidebooks
Beal, John
Box 75
Beale, Jeremy & Alix Coleman
Beatty, Charles
Bell, Bernard Iddings
Benchley, Robert
Bennett, Margot
Benoit, Emile & Kenneth Boulding
Berman, Dr. Louis
Bernstein, Barton J.
Berry, Don
Beste, R. Vernon
Box 76
Bilheimer, Robert S.
Billingsley, Christa
Black, Gavin See Wynd, Oswald
Blanc, Suzanne
Bliven, Bruce
Blackwood, James
Blom, K. Arne
Bodelsen, Anders
Boles, Paul Darcy
Box 77
Bondi, Hermann
Boroff, David
Borowitz, Albert
Bosley, Harold
Boston, Robert
Bosworth, Allan
Boucher, Constance
Bowen, John
Bowie, Russell
Bowles, Chester
Boyce, Burke
Box 78
Boyer, Merle William
Brameld, Theodore
Brandes, Rhoda
Brean, Herbert
Breckinridge, Mary
Breland, Osmond P
Breuer, Bessie
Bridges, William
Brinton, Anna Cox
Bromfield, Louis
Box 79
Bronowski, Jacob
Brophy, John
Brosnan, Jim
Brown, John Mason
Box 80
Brubacher, John S.
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold
Brunini, John
Brunner, Emil
Buckham, John W.
Bulliet, Richard
Burke, Jackson
Burke and Zaloom
Burkhart, Roy A.
Burnett, John G.
Butler, Paul G.
Butterfield, Roger
Box 81
"Ca-Cd"
Caillou, Alan
Calder-Marshall, Arthur
Calkins, Raymond
Calhoun, Daniel
Box 82
Cammaerts, Emile
Campbell, Douglas
Capa, Cornell
Carmichael, Joel
Carr, A. Z.
Carr, John Dixon
Box 83
Carr, John Dixon
Box 84
Carse, Robert
Cary, Joyce
Casey, Robert P.
Caspary, Vera
Cassini, Igor
Castelot, Andre
Box 85
Cecil, Henry
Chamberlain, Sam
Chang, Diana
Chave, Ernest J.
Cheetham, Nicholas
Chesler, Phyllis
Child, Charles B.
Chiang, Kai-shek
Christiansen, Arthur
Christie, Agatha
Churchman, C. West
Claiborne, Craig
Clark, Duvie
Clark, Glenn
Clark, William
Clift, Charmian
Coates, Austin
Box 86
Complete Hunter's Library
Connell, Brian
Constantino, Sam
Cooper, Duff
Cores, Lucy
Corfman, Eunice
Corrington, William
Coughlan, Robert
Council on Foreign Relations
Courtney-Brown, R
Box 87
Cousteau, Jacque Yves
Cowles, Virginia
Coyle, Kathleen
Craig, Dennis
Crisler, Lois
Crowell, Norman
Box 88
Croy, Homer
Curtis Brown
"Da" - "Dz"
Dangerfield, George
Dannay, Frederic
Dart, Raymond and Craig Dennis
Box 89
Daves, Jessica
David, Elizabeth
Davidson, Bill
Davidson, Irwin and Richard Gehman
Davidson, Irwin (Judge)
Davidson, Lionel
Davis-Du Bois, Rachel
Box 90
Deighton, Len
Deiss, Joseph Jay
De Jong, David
Dekovic, Gene
Deland, Margaret
De Pury, Roland
Descharnes, Robert
Box 91
Dessart, Gina
Deutsch, Albert
de Vere White, Terence
"Di"
Dickinson, Peter
Dimont, Max
Dohrman, Richard
Douglass, Donald McNutt
Dreyfuss, Allen
Drucker, Peter
Box 92
Drucker, Peter
Dryer, Bernard V.
Dugan, James
Dulles, Allen W.
Box 93
Dunlap, Henry A.
Dunn, Katherine
Duplaix, Georges
Dupuy, Trevor N. and R. Ernest
Durdin, Peggy
Dwight, Olivia
"E - Ez"
Eastern National Park and Monument Association
Box 94
Eaton, Evelyn
Eckstein, Gustav
Eden, Anthony
Eddy, Sherwood
Egan, Cy
Egan, Lesley
Ehle, John
Ehrlich, Max
Eliason, Joyce
Elizur, Yuval
Box 95
Elliot, Sumner Locke
Elliott, Osborn
Ellison, Valerie
Englehardt, N. L., Jr.
Ernst, Morris
Evans, Richard L.
Everyman's ark
"Fa-Fq"
Box 96
"Fl-Fz"
Fadiman, Clifton
Fair, Ronald
Farb, Peter
Farm Quarterly
Feinburgh, Wilfred
Fennerton, William
Box 97
Fenwick, Elizabeth
Ferguson, Walter D.
Fermor, Patrick Leigh
Ferrars, E. X.
Ferri, Nels
Ferris, Theodore P.
Ferris, Wally
Filer, Tom
Finletter, Thomas K.
Firth, Anthony
Fischer, John
Box 98
Fischer, Louis (missing)
Box 99
Fisher, Douglas Alan
Fisher, John
Fleeson, Doris
Fleming, D. J.
Fleming, Jean
Fleming, Peter
Flewelling, Ralph Tyler
Fordham, Winifred
Fosdick, Harry Emerson
Fox, Emmet
Frankau, Pamela
Box 100
Fraser, Kathleen
Frazier, George
Freeling, Nicholas
Fromm, Bella
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz
Fuller, General J. F. C.
Furnas, J. C.
Futagawa, Yukio
Box 101
"Ga-Gz"
Gaddis, Paul O.
Gallie, Menna
Gallup, George
Gamow, George
Garraty, John A.
Garve, Andrew
Box 102
Gavin, James M.
Geelmuyden, Hans
Geer, Andy
Gehman, Richard
Gelb, Barbara and Arthur
Geld, Ellen Bromfield
Box 103
Green, Paul F.
Gesell, Arnold
Gesell Institute
Gibney, Frank
Gilbert, George B.
Given, William B.
Goldfarb, Ronald
Good Housekeeping
Box 104
Goodspeed, Edgar J.
Goodwin, John
Gorham, Charles
Graham, John Alexander
Grant, Campbell
Green, Martin
Green, Peter
Greenbaum, Leonard
Greenbaum, Wolff & Ernst
Greenman, Frances Cranmer
Griffith, Tom
Box 105
Grisman, Arnold
Gross, Leonard
Grottrup, Irmgard
Grubb, Davis
Grunwald, Henry Anatole
Guttmacher, Alan F.
"H"
Box 106
"Ha-Hz"
Hadman, Ballard
Hall, James B.
Halle, Louis J.
Halliday, E. M.
Box 107
Halliday, William R.
Hallinan, Nancy
Hallock, G.B.F.
Hamilton, Floyd E.
Hamilton, Hamish
Hamilton, Virginia Van der Veer
Hanff, Helene
Hanna & McAllister
Hansen, Joseph
Hansen, Thorkild
Hardin, Peter (Louis Vaczek)
Hardy, Lindsay
Harling, Robert
Box 108
Harper 125th Anniversary
Harper Prize Novel Contest , [n.p.], 1929-1946
" " " , [n.p.], 1947-1954
" " " , [n.p.], 1955-1956
Harriman, Averell
Hawes, Bess
Healey, Ben
Hearne, John
Heinz, William C.
Helitzer, Florence
Heller, Bernard
Helm, MacKinley
Box 109
Herman, Stewart W., Jr.
Herman, Stewart, Dr.
Hermanovski, Egils P.
Hermansen, John
Herrmann, Paul
Herzog, Arthur
Hesburgh, Theodore M. & Howard A. Glickstein
Highsmith, Patricia
Hildick, Wallace
Hill, Ralph Nading
Hirschberg, Cornelius
Box 110
Hobson, Francis
Hocking, William Ernest
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd.
Hodges, Henry G.
Hodnett, Edward
Hoffer, Eric
Hoffnung, Gerard
Holmes, Sam
Holmes, John Haynes
Holzman, Robert S.
Box 111
Horizon
Horton, Walter M.
Howe, Helen
Howe, Henry
Howell, Frank
Howells, W. D.
Huard and Wong
Hughes, Richard
Hughes, Ted
Hurd, Clement and Edith (missing)
Hurst, Fannie
Hutson, Susan Hoffman
Box 112
Hyde, William C.
Hyman, Sidney
"I"
Idyll, Clare P.
Iliff, Flora
Illustrated History of Manners
Industrial Relations Research Association
Box 113
Institute of Management Sciences
Institute for Sex Research
Isherwood, Margaret
Box 114
"J"
Jameson, Storm
Janowsky, Oscar I.
Janeway, Elizabeth
Jeffers, Paul
Jenkins, Rev. Daniel
Jepson, Selwyn
Jobe, Joseph
Joed, C. E. M.
Johnson, E.
Johnson, June
Johnson, Raynor
Box 115
Johnson, Priscilla
Johnston, Eileen
Jones, Candy
Jones, Edgar DeWitt
Jordan, G. Ray
Jones, Richard
Joseph, Michael, Ltd.
Jovanovich, William
"K"
Box 116
"Ka-Kz"
Kahn, Albert
Kahn, E. J., Jr.
Kahn Anthologies
Kahn, Joan
Kaminsky, Max and V. E. Hughes
Kaplan, Allan
Kappin, Fred L.
Kates, George N.
Kates, Frederick
Kauffmann, Stanley
Kaye-Smith, Sheila
Box 117A
Kean, Charles D.
Keating, William J. and Richard Carter
Kelland, Clarence B.
Keller, Adolph
Keller, Morton
Keller, Hannes
Kelley, Earl C.
Kelley, Francis C.
Kelly, James
Kelly, Mary Blanche
Kelly, Thomas R.
Kennaway, James
Kennedy, Gerald
Kennedy, Gerald, Bishop
Kennedy, James W.
Box 117B
JFK , [n.p.], 1955 - 1961
Box 117C
JFK , [n.p.], 1962 - 1964
Box 117D
JFK , [n.p.], 1964 - 1967
Box 117E
RFK , [n.p.], 1959 - 1963
Box 117F
RFK , [n.p.], 1964 - 1967
Box 118
Kessler, Milton
Kesten, Hermann
Kimble, George H. T.
King, Dr. Martin Luther
Box 119
King, Dr. Martin Luther
King, Winston L.
Kiplinger, W. M.
Kiplinger Washington editors
Kirkland, Winifred
Kirst, Hans Hellmut
Box 120
Kissinger, Henry
Kittler, Glen
Kittler, Glen D. and Hy Steirman
Klein, Edward J.
Klein, Roger
Box 121
Klein, Morris
Knebel, Fletcher and C. W. Bailey
Knowles, Horace
Kouwenhoven, John A. and Janice Farrar
Kraft, Joseph
Krasner, William
Box 122
Krishnamurti, J.
Kroner, Richard
Kuehl, Linda
Kuh, Katherine
Kurth, K. O.
"La-Lz"
Box 123
Lach, Alma
Lacy, Ed.
Land, Myrick
Lanning, George
Large, J. E.
Latourette, Kenneth
Lawrence, James C.
Box 124
Lay, Beirne
Lee, Lance R.
Leggett, Malcolm
Leishman, J. B.
Leonard, Frank
Lester, Muriel
Lewis, C. Day
Lewis, Edwin
Lieb, Frederick G.
Lewis, Joe
Leonard, Gini
Lesky, Louis
Levin, Gordon
Levine, Daniel
Lewis, Allan
Lewis, Thomas P.
Life magazine
Box 125
Lilienthal, David
Lincoln, Miriam
Linder, Erich
Box 126
Lindey, Alexander
Lindsay, R. B.
Linington, Elizabeth
Linkletter, C. M.
Little, Arthur D.
Little, Katherine Day
Lobsenz, Herbert
Longford, Lady Elizabeth
Box 127
Loomis, Madeleine
Lord, Bette
Loughlin, David
Lolos, Kimon
Lowe, Arnold H.
Lowrey, Janette Sebring
Box 128
Lowry, Charles
Lubell, Samuel
Luccock, Halford
Latourette, Kenneth Scott
Lundberg, Ferdinand
Lurani, Giovanni
Lynes, Russell
Lyon, Dana
Box 129
"Ma-Mz"
Box 130
"Ma-Mx"
Maas, Joachim
McCabe, Charles R.
McCague, James
McCall, Oswald
McCarthy, Joe
McCormick, Jack
McCormick, William
The McCoy Company
Box 131
McCulloch, Margaret
McDermott, Geoffrey
MacDonald, Lachlan
McGinnis, Ralph
McIntosh, Mavis
MacIver, Robert M.
McMurry, George
McMurtry, Larry
Box 132
Mademoiselle magazine
Magnus, Mayotte
Mahoney, Tom
Mais, Walter
Mallet, Jacqueline (missing)
Mannix, Dan
Markets of the Sixties
Markstein, David
Marsh, John
Martin, John Bartlow
Martin, John Stewart
Marton, George and Tibor Meray (missing)
Box 133
Manchester, William
Box 134
Manchester, William
Box 135
Marquand, John
Marton, Gregory
Marx, Arthur
Mather, Kittley
Matsuoka, Yoko
Matthews, I. G.
Maurer, Herryman
Maurois, Andre
Maus, Cynthia Pearl
Maxfield, Henry S.
Mayer, Milton
Mathew, Lewis B.
Mazo, Earl
"Meditations of William of St. Thierry"
Meek, Howard
Merchant, Ismail
Mikes, George
Milburn, R. L. P.
Miller, George A.
Box 136
Miller, J. Lane
Miller, O. T.
Miller, Samuel H.
Miller, Sylvia
Millikan, Max F. and W. W. Rostow
Millstein, Gilbert
Moffatt, James
Momsen, Admiral Charles and Peter Maas
Montgomery, Marion
Box 137
Montross, Lynn
Mooney, Michael
Moore, Bruce F.
Moore, Raymond S.
Moore, Richard E.
Moore, Robert E.
Morgan, Barbara Spotford
Mornell, Pierre
Morrison, Charles C.
Morris, Joe Alex
Morrison, Charles Clayton
Mortier, J. and M. L. Auboux
Box 138
Moseley, J. Rufus
Motter, Alton M.
Mounier, Emmanuel
Mowat, Farley
Moynihan, James H.
Muilenburg, James
Muller, Herbert J.
Box 139
Muller, Herbert J.
Muller-Alfeld, Theodor
Murdock, George P.
Murphy, Francis X.
Murphy, Grace E. Barstow
Murray, A. Victor
Mydans, Carl
Myers, Lou
Myers, Martin
Mystery Dept.
Box 140
"Na-Nz"
Nasby, A. Gordon
Nash, James E.
National Audobon Society
Nature Books
Neider, Charles (See also Twain, Mark)
Neill, Stephen
Box 141
Nevins, Francis
New York University (Dean Thomas Norton)
New Yorker magazine
Newberry, Clare Turlay
Newman, James R.
Newman, Sally
Box 142
Neyman, Jerzy
Nicely, Harold E.
Nicol, Eric and Peter Whalley
Nida, Eugene
Niebuhr, Richard
Nielson, Torben
Niemöller, Martin
Nikhilananda, Swami
Norris, Frank
Box 143
"Oa-Oz"
O'Brien, Kate
Oduyoye, Modupe
Ogburn, Charlton
O'Hanlon, Sean
Oka, Hideyuki
Okrent, Danny
Oldham, J. H.
Olsen, Jack
O'Malley, Michael
"Outdoor Life"
Outler, Albert
Oxnam, G. Bromley
Box 144
"Pa-Pz"
Box 145
Pahk, Induk
Palmer, W. Scott
Paolotti, John
Papashvily, George and Helen
Paris Review magazine
Payne, Robert
Peace Corps. Project
Box 146
Pearson, Hesketh
Penrose, Roland
Pelikan, Jaroslav
Peterson, Nancy
Pettit, Paul
Phenix, Philip H.
Phillips, Cabell
Phillips, Harold Cooke
Phillips, Thomas Hal
Box 147
Picard, George
Pick, Robert
Pierce, Edith L.
Pierce, John R.
Pike, James A.
Pillsbury project
Piper, Evelyn
Playboy magazine
Player, Robert
Pomilio, Mario
Pontifex, Dom Mark
Ponce, Charles
Poteat, Edwin McNeill
Poteat, Gordon
Prange, Gordon
Price, Joe
Box 148
Priestley, J. B. (missing)
Procter, Maurice
Prou, Suzanne
Prudden, Bonnie
Pugh, Marshall
Box 149
"Q"
"Ra-Rz"
Radler, D. H.
Ramsay, Diana
Ransom, Jay Ellis
Box 150
Ransom, Jay Ellis
Rapport, Samuel
Reddick, Lawrence D.
Reid, Clyde
Reinsch, J. Leonard
Rennie, Ysabel
Rhodin, Eric
Roberts, Myron
Robinson, James M. and John B. Cobb
Robinson, Leonard
Box 151
Rojankovsky, Fedor
Roman, Howard
Roosevelt, Eleanor
Roosevelt, Nicholas
Root, E. Talmadge
Box 152
Rosemarin, Judy
Roske, Ralph J. and Charles Van Doren
Ross, Glen
Ross, Ishbel
Ross, Marvin
Rosten, Leo
Roulston, Marjorie Hillis
Box 153
Runyon, Damon
Russell, James
Russell, John
Ryan, John K.
Box 154
"Sa-St"
Box 155
"St-Sz"
St. Clair, David
Sampson, Anthony
Sanford, Agnes
Sauers, Donald J. and Elton Dedini
Saulnier, Dr. R. J.
Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn
Box 156
Sayers, Michael and Albert E. Kahn
Schaflander, Gerald and David Goodrich
Schellenberg, Walter
Scherer, Paul
Schloerb, Rolland W.
Schmidt, Carl
Schmoe, Floyd
Schneer, Cecil J.
Box 157
Schuette, Walter
Scott, David H.
Scott, Jack
Scott, Thurston
Searls, Hank
Sharmen, Henry B.
Shaw, Charles G.
Shaw, Felicity
Sherwood, Robert E.
Shimer, John A.
Shoemaker, Samuel Moor
Box 158
Simon, Pierre-Henri
Simpson, Howard
Sims, Edward H.
Sinnott, Edmund W.
Box 159
Skolle, John
Slimming, John
Smith, Glanville
Smith, Robert Paul
Smith, Ronald Gregor
Smith, Shelley
Smith, F. G. Walton
Sokol, Erich
Southagte, W. M.
Spence, Basil
Box 160
Sperry, Willard
Spiegler, Gerhard E.
Staack, Hagen
Stallings, Laurence
Box 161
Stallings, Laurence
Stamm, Frederick Keller
Steere, Douglas V.
Box 162
Stendahl, Krister
Stern, Frederick
Stevens, Henry Bailey
Stevenson, Dwight E.
Stevenson, Ian
Stevenson, J. W.
Stillman, Edmund
Stirling, Monica
Stockwell, Olin
Stokes, Anson Phelps
Box 163
Stokes, Anson Phelps
Stoudt, John J.
Strabel, Thelma
Strausz-Hupe, Robert
Strax, Phillip
Box 164
Streeter, Edward
Streit, Clarence
Stringfellow, William
Stryker, Perrin
Box 165
Sugrue, Thomas
Sulzberger, C. L.
Summers, Hollis
Sumner, Cid Ricketts
Suter, John W.
Sutton, O. G.
Sweazey, George E.
Box 166
Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research
Sykes, Gerald
Symons, Julian
Box 167
"Ta-Tz"
Tantri, K'tut
Tasker, R. V. G.
Tate, Sylvia
Box 168
Taylor, Harry Milton
Taylor, Samuel
Tchelitchew, Pavel
Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre
Thayer, Charles
Thelen, Herbert
Theoharis, Athan G.
Thomas, G. F.
Thompson, Charles
Thompson, J. Walter
Thurman, Howard
Time, Inc.
Box 169
Tolbert, Frank X.
Toulmin, June
Box 170
Travers, Hugh
Traywick, Robin B.
Trent, Robbie
Trevor, Elleston
Troebst, Cord-Christian
Trueblood, D. Elton
Tsou, Tang
Box 171A
Twain, Mark (See also Neider, Charles)
Box 171B
Twain, Mark
Box 171C
Twain, Mark
Box 172
"U"
UNESCO World History
Urwick, Lynn
"V"
The Valley by Lorus & Margery Milne
Van Dyke, Henry
Van Gulik, Robert
Veillon, Lee
Vermont Life Development Commission
Box 173
Vining, Elizabeth Gray
von Frisch, Karl
"Wa-Wg"
Box 174
"Wh-Wy"
Wainwright, Loudon
Walker, Harold B.
Wallace, Lew
Wallace, Paul A.
Wallace, Robert
Box 175
Walles
Wallis, Charles L.
Walsh Chad
Warren, Joyce
Ways, Max
Weatherspoon, Jesse B.
Weber, Rubin
Box 176
Weist, Carl S.
Wells, Thomas B.
Wescott, Regina H.
Wescott, Glenway
West, Dorothy
Wheeler, W. Reginald
Whiston, Charles F.
White, Robin
Box 177
White, Reginald
Wicker, Tom
Widgery, Alban G.
Wiener, Daniel N.
Wilder, Amos N.
Wiley, Bell and Hirst Milhollen
William Morris Agency
Williams, Alan
Box 178
Williams, Gluyas
Williams, Vinnie
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke
Wilson, William G.
Winters, Jonathan and Philip Cammarata
Winterton, Paul
Winwar, Frances
Box 179
Winwar, Frances
Box 180
Wise, Arthur
Wohlstetter, Albert
Wolhorn, Herman
Wolfe, Thomas
Wolfe, Winifred
Wolff, Leon
Woodfin, Henry
Woods, Sara
Woolson, Arthur
Wright, Andrew
Wright, Richard
Wyeth, John A.
Box 181
Wynd, Oswald
Box 182
"X-Y"
"Y"
Yates, Raymond
Yilla
Young, Edward
Young, Roland
"Z"
Zilinsky, Ursula
Zolotow, Charlotte
Zuver, Dudley