crown CU Home > Libraries Home
Columbia University Libraries Archival CollectionsColumbia University Archives Collections
 

   Graduate School of Journalism Records, 1912-2011 [Bulk Dates: 1950-1989].

Download and Print CitationContact Bookmark Share

Preferred Citation

Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Graduate School of Journalism Records; Box and Folder; Columbia University; Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Library.

COinS Metadata available (e.g., for Zotero).
Submit a request for access to the archival material.
All users will need to register the first time they make a request.
Columbia-affiliated users may login with their uni and password.
Unaffiliated users may create a new account.

Series III: Awards and Prizes, 1934-1988

Series III: Awards and Prizes, 1934-1988, consists of four subseries. Subseries III.1: General contains material that reflects the wide variety of scholarships and fellowships in the School and their sources of funding; subsequent series detail the origins and administration of the Maria Moors Cabot Prize (III.2), the Alfred I. du Pont Columbia University Award (III.3), and the Pulitzer Prizes (III.4).

Subseries:III.1: General: 1939-1994

American Banker/Bond Buyer Award, 1981 1983

Box 50
American Banker Scholarships, 1982

Box 43
Award Recipients, 1984-1986
(2 folders)

Box 50
Mike Berger Awards, 1981-1982

Box 51
Business Writer’s Awards, 1965-1966

Box 28
Folder 23
Carlotta DiCagno Award, 1987-1988

Box 52
CJA Awards--Nominations, April 1973 1974
(2 folders)

Box 11
Folders 40-41
CJA News Releases, 1971
Box 11
Folder 38
Class of, 1913-1916

Box 12
Folder 7
Class of 1959

Box 7
Folder 14
Class of 1960
Box 7
Folder 19
memos to Class of 1960
Box 7
Folder 20
memos to Class of 1962

Box 8
Folder 34
memos to Class of 1963
Box 8
Folder 6
Class of 1963
Box 8
Folder 35
Class of 1964 Awards, 1963-1964
Box 8
Folder 9
Commencement Awards, 1984

Box 50
Peter Khiss Award, 1986

Box 57
Grants, Prizes, and Awards, 1985

Box 56
John Hancock Awards for Excellence, 1985
Box 56
Honors and Prizes, 1981-1983
Box 56
Journalism Award--Authorization for Award and Winners, 1971-1976

Box 62
Luce Scholars Competition, 1984

Box 58
William J. Shifter Journalism Award, 1986

Box 57
Mid-Year Financial Awards, 1987

Box 58
National Magazine Award, 1965-1968

Box 24
Folder 7
National Magazine Award, 1982

Box 63
National Magazine Award, 1982-1988
(2 folders)

Box 58
S.A.L.E. Contest--Correspondence, 1950

Box 11
Folder 26
Leslie Sander Award--Articles, 1992-1994

Box 19
Folder 8
Student Awards, 1987-1988
(2 folders)

Box 60
University Media Nominations, 1949

Box 1
Folder 18
Wechsler Awards, 1983-1988

Box 61
E.B. White Prizes, 1985-1986
Box 61
Fellowships

Box 50
Awards and Fellowships, 1982-1984
Box 50
Fellowships--General 1962-1965

Box 34
Steve Flanders Memorial Fund, 1988

Box 20
Folder 17
Michelle Clark Fellowship Program--Ford Foundation Grant, 1974-1976

Box 43
Friendly Press Fellowship, 1984-1985

Box 55
Davod Garroway Memorial Scholarship and Lecture Fund, 1983-1984

Box 20
Folder 22
Richard Goldensohn Memorial Scholarship Fund, 1985

Box 56
Grantland Rice Fellowship, 1951-1966

Box 20
Folders 25-28
Grantland Rice Fellowship - Clippings, 1950s
Box 20
Folder 29
Grantland Rice Fellowship - Mailing List, 1955
Box 20
Folder 31
Grantland Rice Fellowship, 1986-1988

Box 60
Grantland Rice Luncheon, 1953 1955

Box 20
Folder 32
Grantland Rice Report, 1955-1969
Box 20
Folder 30
Haseltine Fellowship, 1986

Box 56
Hew Fellowship Grant, 1968

Box 44
International Fellows, 1960-1962

Box 9
Folder 19
Klauber Memorial Fund, 1967-1968

Box 26
Folder 20
Maryknoll China Fellowship, 1981-1982

Box 44
McCloy Fellowship, 1985

Box 58
Morse Memorial Fund, 1984-1985
Box 58
NBC National Fellowship Program, 1987-1988
Box 58
John M. Patterson memorial, 1975

Box 14
John G. Poulos Memorial Fund, 1987

Box 59
RCA Fellowship, 1984 1986

Box 60
Sage Fellows, 1966

Box 39
Folder 25
William Wood Fellowship, 1982

Box 64
Zenger Memorial Fund, 1939-1954

Box 1
Folder 30
Zenger Memorial Fund, 1952-1953

Box 16
Folder 12

Subseries III.2: Maria Moors Cabot Prize, 1938-1988

50th Anniversary, 1988

Box 25
Folder 16
50th Anniversary report, 1988
Box 25
Folder 15
Addresses, 1958

Box 68
Agreements and Rules, 1938-1950
(2 folders)
Box 68

(Photographs)

Approval of the Trustees, 1964

Box 71
Arrangements, 1949-1953

Box 69
Edward S. Barrett--Paraguay Trip, 1958
Box 69
Edward W. Barrett, Chile Trip, 1957-1958
Box 69
Señor Santiago Bedoya--Cocktail Party, 1944

Box 68

(Photographs)

Cabot Family, 1964-1965
Box 68
Cabot Award, 19411944 1949 1963 1985-1986 1988

Box 52
Cabot Prizes, 1978

Box 6
Folder 20
Cabot Professor, 1985 1987

Box 52
Horaito Cardeñas, Visit, 1955

Box 69
Cartoonists Cocktail Party, 1952
Box 69
Christian Science Monitor Plaque, 1942

Box 68
Citations and Minutes, 1960-1970

Box 70
Coordinators Office, 1943-1944 (Photographs)

Box 68
Costa Rica, 1942-1946

Box 69
“A History of the Maria Moors Cabot Prizes” by Henry S. Ackerman, 1969
(2 folders)

Box 68
Information Sheets, 1971

Box 72
Inter-American Press Conference, 1950
(2 folders)

Box 69
Latin American Trip--Expenses, 1967

Box 71
Latin American Times Newspaper, 1965
Box 71
Notes of Past years’ dinners, 1953 1957-1963

Box 70
Orders for Medals, 1965-1967

Box 71
Ordering Medals, 1964

Box 70
Panama, 1944-1958

Box 68
Procedures, 1964

Box 70
Program, 1963
Box 70
Second Plaque for Quevado, 1962
Box 70
Schedule, 1968

Box 72
Source Material, 1943

Box 68
Budget, 1968

Box 71
Budget, 1968-1970

Box 33
Budget, 1968-1972
Box 33
Folder 2
Clippings and Publicity--Clippings, 1938-1939 1954-1958 1961-1962
Box 33
Clippings and Publicity, 1965

Box 71
DuPont Study, 1969

Box 33
Folder 24
DuPont, 1969
Box 33
Folder 25
Publicity, 1963-1964

Box 70
Correspondence

Box 69
Addresses and Correspondence, 1943-1946
Advisory Committee, 1960 1966
(2 folders)

Box 72
Advisory Committee, 1965-1966
(2 folders)

Box 71
Approval of the Trustees, 1969

Box 72
Godfrey L. Cabot, 1946-1962

Box 70
Cabot Family, 1961-1963
Box 70
Cabot Family, 1965-1968
(4 folders)

Box 71
Cabot Family, 1969-1971
(2 folders)

Box 72
John M. Cabot, 1959-1961

Box 69
Correspondence 1940-1945
(10 folders)

Box 68
Correspondence, 1940-1960 undated
(4 folders)
Box 68
Correspondence, 1938-1956

Box 70
Correspondence, 1939-1949
Box 70
Correspondence, 1960
(2 folders)
Box 70
Correspondence, Lists and Remarks, 1963-1964
Box 70
Correspondence and Reports, 1959-1962
(2 folders)
Box 70
Correspondence, 1939-1943

Box 72
Correspondence, 1947-1956
(8 folders)

Box 69
Correspondence, 1965-1968
(5 folders)

Box 71
Correspondence and Remarks, 1961-1962 1966
Box 71
Correspondence, 1952-1978
(2 folders)

Box 72
Department of State, 1954-1960
(2 folders)

Box 69
Grayson Kirk, 1963

Box 70
La Prenza Newspaper, 1939 1955-1956

Box 69
Memoranda--Board of Trustees, 1963

Box 70
Nominations, 1963
Box 70
Prize Winner, 1961-1964
(3 folders)
Box 70
Prize Winners, 1957-1966
(2 folders)

Box 71
Photographs

Box 69
Edward W. Barrett--South America Trip, 1957
Box 69
Dinner, 1969-1971
(3 folders)

Box 72
Prize Winners, 1940-1960 undated
(4 folders)

Box 68
Medals and Plaque, 1939
Box 68
Prize Winners, 1947-1956
(8 folders)

Box 69
Prize Winners, 1960
(2 folders)

Box 70
Prize Winners, 1964-1968
(5 folders)

Box 71
Presentations and Speeches--Award Presentation and Speeches, 1963

Box 70
Presentations and Speeches, 1966

Box 71
Speeches, 1958 1962-1964 1967

Box 72
Speeches, 1967

Box 71
Press Releases and Remarks--Edward W. Barrett--Remarks, 1956

Box 69
Citations, Press Releases, and Remarks, 1939-1959
(3 folders)

Box 70
Convocation Remarks, 1962
Box 70
Press Releases, 1968
Box 70
Press Releases, 1964 1968
(2 folders)

Box 71
Press Releases and Remarks, 1970

Box 72
Remarks, 1969 1974
(2 folders)
Box 72
Nominations

Box 70
1961 1963
(2 folders)
Box 70
Robert Brown, 1963
Box 70
William Gray, 1960
Box 70
Bruce Hutchinson, 1961
Box 70
James Stahlman, 1959
Box 70
Nominations, 1962-1968
(7 folders)

Box 71
Alberto Cellario, 1964
Box 71
James Goodsell, 1965
Box 71
Jack D. Fendall, 1968
Box 71
Bruce Hutchinson, 1968
Box 71
Paul Kidd, 1965
Box 71
Landru, 1968
Box 71
Diana J. de Massot, 1968
Box 71
Paul Sanders, 1964
Box 71
Nominations, 1969-1971
(4 folders)

Box 72
Rafael H. Cabral, 1968
Box 72
Winners

Box 68
Jose Santo Golian, 1939
Box 68

(Photograph)

James L. Miller, 1940
Box 68

(Photograph)

Luis Mitre, 1942
Box 68

(Photograph)

Edward Tomlinson, 1943
Box 68

(Photograph)

Rafael Heliodoro Valle, 1940
Box 68

(Photograph)

Carlos V. Arama o, 1947

Box 69
Milton Bracker, 1949
Box 69
John A. Brogan, 1950
Box 69
Crede H. Calhoun, 1953
Box 69
Eduardo Cardenas, 1958
Box 69
Dexter Grant, 1946
Box 69
Jules Dubois, 1952
Box 69
El Trelgrafio Newspaper, 1943
Box 69
Harry W. Frantz, 1957
Box 69
Julio Garzon, 1951.
Box 69
David Hellyer, 1959
Box 69
Lee Hills, 1946
Box 69
Maria C. Huergo, 1950
Box 69
Joseph L. Jones, 1948
Box 69
John O. LaGorge, 1955
Box 69

(Photograph)

La Prensa Newspaper, 1944
Box 69
Herbert L. Matthews, 1956
Box 69
Roberto J. Noble, 1955
Box 69

(Photographs)

Joshua B. Powers, 1950 1989
(2 folders)
Box 69
Americano Repertorio, 1944
Box 69
Ricci, Davila, 1951
Box 69

(Photographs)

A.J. Steele, 1955
Box 69

(Photographs)

Lloyd Stratton, 1954
Box 69
Tad Azulc, 1959
Box 69
David M. Torino, 1956
Box 69
Tom Wallace, 1945
Box 69
Address Lists of Winners, 1939-1962

Box 70
Prize winner Schedule and Arrangements, 1963
Box 70
William Barlow, 1963
Box 70
James B. Canel, 1960
Box 70

(Photographs)

John R. Herbert, 1962
Box 70

(Photographs)

John S. Knight, 1962
Box 70
Rodolfo Luque, 1960
Box 70

(Photograph)

Julio J. Mesquita, 1949
Box 70
Albert Nevins, 1961
Box 70
Juan de Onis, 1963
Box 70
John O'rourke, 1961
Box 70
William Pepper, Jr., 1960
Box 70
Juan S. Valmaggia, 1963
Box 70
Acceptances, 1965

Box 71
Biographical Sketches, 1965
Box 71
Peter Aldor, 1967
Box 71
Alberto Cellario, 1966
Box 71

(Photograph)

James Copley, 1967
(2 folders)
Box 71
August in Edwards, 1966
Box 71

(Photograph)

Gedford F. Fine, 1965
Box 71
James N. Goodsell, 1967
(2 folders)
Box 71
Bertram B. Johansson, 1964
Box 71
Paul Kidd, 1966
Box 71

(Photograph)

Enrique N. Martinez, 1964
Box 71
Virginia Mizell Prewett, 1964
Box 71
Manoel F. Nascimento Brito, 1967
Box 71
Ramon J. Valazquez, 1967
Box 71
Edward B. Barrett, 1969

Box 72
George Beebe, 1969
Box 72
Robert Berrellez, 1968
Box 72
Luis G. Cano, 1969
Box 72
Juan (Landru) Colombres, 1971
Box 72
Alberto Dines, 1970
Box 72
George A. Geyer, 1969
Box 72

(Photograph)

John Goshko, 1970
Box 72
Guillermo Gutierrez, 1968
Box 72
Argentina S. Hills, 1968
Box 72
Alceu Lima, 1969
Box 72
Alberto G. Paz, 1968
Box 72
Jose J. Salcedo, 1968
Box 72

Subseries III.3: Alfred I. du Pont Columbia University Award, 1969-1986

Awards, 1983-1985
(3 folders)

Box 54
Awards--Presentation, 1982-1983
(2 folders)
Box 54

(Photograph)

Budgets, 1974-1986
(2 folders)
Box 54
Correspondence, 1980-1982
(3 folders)

Box 55
Correspondence, 1982-1983

Box 54
Correspondence, 1983-1986
(2 folders)

Box 60
William Leonard--du Pont Program, 1984 1986

Box 58
Survey and Awards, 1969-1970
(2 folders)

Box 33

Subseries III.4: Pulitzer Prizes, 1934-1988

General

Box 38
Juror's Luncheon and 50th anniversary Dinner, 1964 1966 1968 1970 1972
Box 38
Folder 29
Newspaper Articles Written by William J. Brennan, 1991-1991

Box 65
Pamphlets, 1956 1966 undated

Box 30
Folder 22
Photographs, 1988 (Photographs)

Box 59
Special Scroll, 1938-1956

Box 1
Traveling Award, 1986-1988

Box 60
Traveling Scholarship, 1963-1964

Box 8
Folder 7
Henry Louis Gates, 1990

Box 65
Nadine Gordimer, 1991
Box 65
Background

Box 55
Heinz-Dietrich Fischer, Book on Pulitzer Prizes, 1979-1983
Box 55
History and Clippings, 1964-1966

Box 24
Folders 21-22

(Photograph)

Correspondence, 1965-1966 (Photographs)
Box 24
Correspondence, 1978-1982
(3 folders)

Box 64
Correspondence, 1982-1983

Box 60
Correspondence and Memoranda, 1984-1986
Box 60
Correspondence, Clippings, and Programs, 1983 1985-1987

Box 59
Entries, 1987
Box 59
Correspondence and Information, 1980 (Photograph)

Box 63
Nominations--1986-1988
(4 folders)

Box 59
Nominations--1989-1991

Box 65
Pulitzer Prize Board

Box 64
Meetings, 1979 1981
(2 folders)
Box 64
Meetings, 1983-1987
(3 folders)

Box 59
Reports

Box 64
Report of the Secretary and Letters Juries, 1981
Box 64
Reports, 1983 1984
(2 folders)

Box 60
Reports, 1987 1988
(3 folders)

Box 59
Questionnaires, 1936

Box 2
Folder 44
Richard T. Baker, 1936
Box 2
Folder 45
Richard T. Baker, 1961

Box 7
Folder 33
Nona Baldwin, 1940

Box 2
Folder 52
Helen Beal, 1936
Box 2
Folder 41
Louis H. Birnbaum, 1936
Box 2
Folder 43
Sevellon Brown, 1936
Box 2
Folder 42
Joseph P. Ciszek, 1935
Box 2
Folder 39
John Foster, Jr., 1948-50

Box 4
Folder 2-3
Emmanuel Freedman, 1933

Box 2
Folder 35
Romulo Gallegos, 1947-49

Box 4
Folder 1
Selma Hautzik, 1932

Box 2
Folder 32
Elizabeth Hewitt, 1938
Box 2
Folder 49
Frank R. Kelly, 1932
Box 2
Folder 33
Peter F. Kihss, 1933
Box 2
Folder 34
Myrick E. Land, 1947-1948

Box 4
Folder 4
August Loeb, 1935

Box 2
Folder 38
Sam Lubell, 1934
Box 2
Folder 37
Robert Martin, 1938
Box 2
Folder 48
David Newsom, 1940
Box 2
Folder 53
Fred Panwitt, 1937
Box 2
Folder 47
Patricia Rey, 1939
Box 2
Folder 51
Robert W. Root, 1937
Box 2
Folder 46
Dana Schmidt, 1938
Box 2
Folder 50
Jonathan Springer, 1932
Box 2
Folder 31
Elwood N. Thompson, 1936
Box 2
Folder 40
Betty Turner, 1934
Box 2
Folder 36

Return to top