crown CU Home > Libraries Home
Columbia University Libraries Archival CollectionsColumbia University Archives Collections
 

   Lecture notes collection, 1817-1969 [Bulk Dates: 1877-1913].

Download and Print CitationContact Bookmark Share

Preferred Citation

Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Lecture Notes Collection; Box and Folder; University Archives, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Library.

COinS Metadata available (e.g., for Zotero).
Submit a request for access to the archival material.
All users will need to register the first time they make a request.
Columbia-affiliated users may login with their uni and password.
Unaffiliated users may create a new account.

Series I. Benjamin Franklin Miller, 1817-1847

The papers consist of the Miller's undated lecture notes in bound notebook format, copies of poems and translations, a travel notebook, miscellaneous notes, and a few letters. The lecture notes represent the lectures of a number of early nineteenth century professors, including Nathaniel Fish and Chancellor Kent (law), but not all professors were identified. The 1817 and 1847 materials may be those of family members.

Correspondence and Notes, 1817-1847

Box 1
Folder 1
Poetry, Lecture Notes, circa 1829-1831
Box 1
Folder 2
Notebooks,
undated
Mechanics
Box 1
Folder 3
Natural Science
Box 1
Folder 4
Philosophy, Civil Government
Box 1
Folder 5
Law
Box 1
Folder 6
Moral Philosophy
Box 1
Folder 7
Literature
Box 1
Folder 8
History of Britain
Box 1
Folder 9
Chancellor Kent’s Lectures
Box 1
Folder 10
Travel Notebook
Box 1
Folder 11
Roman Philosophy
Box 1
Folder 12
Greek and Latin
Box 1
Folder 13
Poetry
Box 1
Folder 14
Greek History
Box 1
Folder 15
History of Literature
Box 1
Folder 16
Rules of Composition

Box 2
Folder 1
Blair’s Lectures, Philosophy
Box 2
Folder 2

Series II. Walter Trimble, 1878-1933

Series II contains lecture notes from the School of law. The notes were taken by Trimble while a student at Harvard Law School and Columbia’s School of Law.

Provenance Information,
1933

Box 3
Folder 1
Lecture notes, Harvard ’79, Fine Arts, 1878-1880
Box 3
Folder 2
Lecture notes, Harvard Law School, 1879-1880
Box 3
Folder 3
Lecture notes on Equity, School of Law,
1880
Box 3
Folder 4
Lecture notes, School of Law, Burgess,
1880
Box 3
Folder 5
Lecture notes, School of Law
1880
(2 Folders)
Box 3
Folder 6 to 7
1881
(2 Folders)
Box 3
Folder 8 to 9

Series III: Jonathan M. Wainwright, 1880-1886

Series III consists of both lecture notes and memorabilia. Found here are nine volumes of notes and several folders of memorabilia from Wainwright’s years at Columbia. A scrapbook given to Wainwright by his brother Dick for Christmas in 1880 is included, as well as copies of examinations from Columbia College. The memorabilia includes tickets, commencement programs, pamphlets, and tuition receipts.

Scrapbook,
1880
Box 3
Folder 10

(Christmas gift from brother)

Notes on English Literature, Dr. Quackenbos, 1881-1882
Box 3
Folder 11
Examinations, 1882-1884
Box 3
Folder 13
Memorabilia, General
Box 3
Folder 15
Memorabilia, School of Law
Box 3
Folder 16
Notes, School of Law
Municipal Law, Professor Dwight, 1881-1882
Box 3
Folder 12
Principles of Equity,
1885
Box 3
Folder 14
Political Economy Vols. I & II, 1884-1886
Box 3
Folder 17
Political Economy, 1884-1886
Box 3
Folder 18
Contracts, 1884-1886
Box 3
Folder 19
Miscellaneous, 1884-1886
Box 3
Folder 20
Miscellaneous, 1884-1886

Box 4
Folder 1
Constitutional History of England with Professor R.M. Smith, 1884-1886
Box 4
Folder 2
Greek Notes, Exercises, Essays, 1884-1886
Box 4
Folder 3

Series IV. Edwin R.A. Seligman/John W. Burgess, 1882-1883

Series IV contains notes taken from John W. Burgess lectures by Edwin R. A. Seligman, C.C. 1879, from 1882 to 1883. John W. Burgess (1844-1931) was professor at Columbia from 1876 to 1902 and the founder of the University’s School of Political Science. The collection found here includes eight notebooks from Burgess lecture’s dating from 1882 to 1883.

Burgess Lectures, 1882-1883
Constitutional History and Political Science
Box 4
Folder 4
Principles of International Law
Box 4
Folder 5
Comparative Constitutional Law
(2 Folders)
Box 4
Folder 6 to 7
General
(4 Folders)
Box 4
Folder 8 to 11

Series V. Jacob S. Langthorn, 1888-1892

Series V is comprised of Jacob S. Langthorn's course notes from Charles F. Chandler lectures and other lectures from various School of Mines professors from 1888 to 1892. Included in this collection are notes from lectures given by Charles F. Chandler (1836-1925), an industrial chemist and one of the founders and long-time dean of Columbia’s School of Mines. He also taught at the College of Physicians and Surgeons and was the president of the College of Pharmacy before it was merged into by Columbia.

School of Mines
Practical Mining, 1888-1889
Box 4
Folder 12
Applied Chemistry, Charles Chandler,
1889
Box 4
Folder 13
Physics, Ogden N. Rood, 1889-1890
Box 4
Folder 14
Geology, John S. Newberry and J.Kemp, 1889-1892
Box 4
Folder 15
list of book on mining by ProH.S. Munroe, circa 1890-1892
Box 4
Folder 16
Physics, circa 1890-1892
Box 4
Folder 17
Hygiene, John S. Billings and Zoology, Nathaniel L. Britton, circa 1890-1892
Box 4
Folder 18
General Notes and Formulas, circa 1890-1892
(2 Folders)
Box 4
Folder 19 to 20

Series VI. Lewis S. Bigelow, 1899-1903

Series VI consists of notes taken while Lewis S. Bigelow was enrolled in the Department of Comparative Literature from 1899 to 1903

The notes found here come from lectures given by several of the professors of the Department of Comparative Literature, including George E. Woodberry, J. E. Spingarn, and Frank Chandler. George E. Woodberry (1855-1930) studied at Harvard University and was appointed professor of literature at Columbia in 1891, moving in 1900 to the Department of Comparative Literature. He was known as both a poet and critic.

Found with this collection were a series of notes from lectures in the Department of Comparative Literature, the author of which is unknown. The notebooks have been kept and can be found with this series.

Tuition Receipts, 1899-1903

Box 5
Folder 1
George E. Woodberry lectures
English II course book,
1899
Box 5
Folder 2
English Literature from
1789
to the Death of Tennyson,
1899
Box 5
Folder 3
Studies in Literature,
1900
Box 5
Folder 4
English Literature from the Birth of Shakespeare to
1660,
1900
Box 5
Folder 5
Theory, History and Practice of Criticism,
1900
Box 5
Folder 6
Literature II,
1901
Box 5
Folder 7
Shakespeare,
1901
Box 5
Folder 8
Comparative Literature II,
1901
(2 Folders)
Box 5
Folder 9 to 10
Comparative Literature IV,
1901
(2 Folders)
Box 5
Folder 11 to 12
Comparative Literature V,
1901
Box 5
Folder 13
Comparative Literature V, Criticism, 1901-1902
Box 5
Folder 19
Comparative Literature VI, 1901-1902
Box 5
Folder 20
Comparative Literature II,
1902
(2 Folders)
Box 5
Folder 22 to 23
Notes on Scott, Dickens, and Tennyson, 1902-1903
Box 5
Folder 28
Lectures given before Seminar A,
1903
Box 5
Folder 29
“The Roamer,”
1903
Box 5
Folder 30
Literature, English 13, 1899-1900
Box 5
Folder 34
Comparative Literature, English Literature from
1798
to the Death of Tennyson, circa 1900-1902

Box 6
Folder 1
Comparative Literature, History of the Epic, circa 1900-1902
Box 6
Folder 3

(course co-taught with J.E. Spingarn)

Comparative Literature VIII- frank W. Chandler,
1901

Box 5
Folder 15
Comparative Literature X, J.E. Spingarn,
1901
(2 Folders)
Box 5
Folder 16 to 17
History II,
1901
Box 5
Folder 18
Comparative Literature VII, J.E. Spingarn,
1902
Box 5
Folder 24
Comparative Literature VIII, Frank W. Chandler, 1902
Box 5
Folder 25
Comparative Literature X, J.E. Spingarn, 1902
Box 5
Folder 26
History XI, James Harvey Robinson,
1902
Box 5
Folder 27
Notes on Thackeray,
1903
Box 5
Folder 31
Reading lists for Comparative Literature courses, circa 1900-1903
Box 5
Folder 32
Miscellaneous, circa 1900-1903
Box 5
Folder 33
Comparative Literature, The Renaissance, Dr. J.E. Spingarn, 1901-1902
Box 5
Folder 35
Comparative Literature, J.E. Spingarn, circa 1900-1902
Box 5
Folder 36
Comparative Literature, Mediaeval Lyric Poetry, J.E. Spingarn, circa 1900-1902
Box 5
Folder 37
Comparative Literature, History of Criticism, circa 1900-1902

Box 6
Folder 2

Series VII. Lynn Thorndike, 1902-1905

Series VII consists of notes written by Lynn Thorndike during Herbert L. Osgood’s lectures between 1902 and 1905. Herbert L. Osgood (1855-1918) was a distinguished colonial historian and an important critic of traditional interpretations of the American Revolution. Osgood also edited the Minutes of the Common Council of the City of New York, published 1905, and played a role in reforming state and city record-keeping practices.

English Constitutional History before
1660,
1902-1903
Box 6
Folder 4
Lecture Notes, English History, 1660-1832 (2 Folders)1903-1904
Box 6
Folder 5 to 6
American Colonial History (Hist. 32), circa 1903-1905
Box 6
Folder 7
American Colonial History (Hist. 33), circa 1903-1905
(2 Folders)
Box 6
Folder 8 to 9

Series VIII. Carl Trischka, 1884-1915

Series VIII contains lecture notes, a diary and Carl Trischka’s master’s thesis. Found here are notes taken by Trischka from courses in surveying, railroading, geology, and metallurgy, as well as a diary, the 1913 School of Mines Annual.

%tb %te , Kogebog histiane Svendsens, 1884
Box 6
Folder 10
Notes, School of Mines Courses
Course 15: Plane Surveying,
1910
Box 6
Folder 11
C.E. 28: Rail Roading,
1911
Box 6
Folder 12
C.E. 27: Mining Claim Survey, 1911
Box 6
Folder 13
Metallurgy 62.S,
1912
Box 6
Folder 14
Geology 4 and Metallurgy 72, circa 1909-1913
Box 6
Folder 18
Diary of summer work, circa 1909-1913
Box 6
Folder 15
School of Mines Annual,
1903
Box 6
Folder 16
Map of Crittenden County, Kentucky Geological Survey,
1915
Box 6
Folder 17
Report of summer work in geology, circa 1909-1913
Box 6
Folder 19
School of Mines, Master’s Thesis, circa 1909-1913
Box 6
Folder 20

Series IX: James S. Ackerman, 1954-1947

This series includes notes taken by Ackerman during a P.O. Kristeller seminar.

Notes re. Paul Oscar Kristeller Seminar, 1945-1947
Box 6
Folder 26

Series X: Douglas Fraser, circa 1950s

This series contains notes taken by Professor Douglas Fraser when he was a student at Columbia. They include notes primarily on art history lectures, but with some anthropology and other courses included as well.

Notebooks (23 notebooks)

Box 7

Series XI: James Banner, 1960-1962

Series XI contains lecture notes taken by James M. Banner, Jr. (GSAS, M.A.1961) when he was a graduate student in history.

The Civil War and Reconstruction, 1960-1961

Box 6
Folder 21
The Age of the French Revolution- Peter Gay, 1961-1962
Box 6
Folder 22
The Age of Expansion, Garrett Mattingly, Fall term
1961
Box 6
Folder 23
Colonial America- Richard B. Morris, 1960-1961
Box 6
Folder 24
The French Revolution, Shepherd B. Clough, 1960-1961
Box 6
Folder 25

Series XII: Harold Wechsler, 1963-1969

Series XII contains lecture notes taken by Harold Wechsler (Columbia College, A.B. 1964; GSAS, M.A.1969, Ph.D. 1974) when he was an undergraduate and graduate student in history. Classes were taken with such notable professors as James Shenton, Walter Metzger, Richard Morris, Robert K. Merton, Frank Tannenbaum, and Jacques Barzun. Multiple classes are often found in one notebook and sometimes class notes are continued in a subsequent notebook. If multiple class notes are found in a notebook, flags have been placed within the notebook to delineate where notes for a particular class begin.

Contemporary Civilization C1101x – C1102y: Development of Western Institutions and Social Ideas, 1963-1964

Box 8
Folder 1

(course taught by Robert Dullete)

Anthropology C1201y: Human and Cultural Evolution,1965 Spring
Box 8
Folder 1

(course taught by Robert Stegler)

Math C1001x – C1002y: Intro to the Basic Concepts of Math,1963-1964
Box 8
Folder 2

(course taught by Serge Lang)

Physics C1006y: General Physics I: Mechanics and Heat,1964 Spring
Box 8
Folder 3

(course taught by Jack Sternberger)

Government C1201x – C1202y: Democracy and Dictatorship in the 20th Century,1964-1965
Box 8
Folder 4

(course taught by Joseph Rothschild)

Humanities C1121x: Readings in European and American Literature and Philosophy of the 19th and 20th Centuries,1964 Fall
Box 8
Folder 5

(course taught by W. David Noakes)

Government C1201x – C1202y “Democracy and Dictatorship in the 20th Century,1965
Box 8
Folder 5

(notes continued; course taught by Joseph Rothschild)

Government 10 (Barnard): American State and Municipal Politics,1965
Box 8
Folder 6

(course taught by Demetrois Caraley)

History C3121x: The U.S. in the 19th Century: 1789 – 1900,1964 Fall
Box 8
Folder 7

(course taught by James Shenton)

History C3122y: The U.S. in the 19th Century: 1789 – 1900,1965 Spring
Box 8
Folder 8

(course taught by James Shenton)

History C3133x – C3134y: The United States in the 20th Century,1965-1966

Box 9
Folder 1

(notebook 1 of 3; course taught by Walter Metzger)

History G6661x – G6662y: Colonial America 1607 – 1763,1965 Fall
Box 9
Folder 2

(course taught by Richard Morris)

English C3007y: English Speech and Pronunciation,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 2

(course taught by Ronald Baken)

Science and Society 3001y: Philosophical and Social Implications of 20th Century Physics,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 2

(course taught by I.I. Rabi)

History C3134y: The United States in the 20th Century,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 2

(notebook 3 of 3; course taught by Walter Metzger)

History C3134y: The United States in the 20th Century,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 3

(notebook 2 of 3; course taught by Walter Metzger)

History C4882y: Russia through Foreign Eyes,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 4

(course taught by Alexander Dallin)

Sociology G4050y: History of Sociological Theory,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 4

(course taught by Robert K. Merton)

History C3204y: Europe, 1714 – 1870,1966 Spring
Box 9
Folder 5

(course taught by Jeffry J. Kaplow)

Economics G4311x – G4312y: American Economic History,1965-1966
Box 9
Folder 6

(course taught by Louis Hacker)

Government C3611x – C3612y: International Politics,1965-1966
Box 9
Folder 7

(course taught by Donald Puchala and Waynde A. Wilcox)

Sociology C3666x: Political Sociology,1965 Fall
Box 9
Folder 8

(course taught by Allen Silver; supplementary lectures: Sociology G6047x; Political Sociology: Structures and Processes, 1968 Fall)

Contemporary Civilization C1201x – C1202y: Development of Western Institutions and Social Ideas,1965-1966
Box 9
Folder 9

(course taught by Milton Hassol)

Sociology F1105x: Problems of Complex Societies,1966 Fall

Box 10
Folder 1

(course taught by Amitai Etzioni)

Sociology C2208y: The Logic of Social Inquiry,1967 Spring
Box 10
Folder 1

(course taught by William Martin)

Philosophy G4060y: Society and its Institutions: A Pluralistic Institutional Social Theory,1967 Spring
Box 10
Folder 2

(course co-taught by John H. Randall, Horace L. Friess, James Gutman, Frank Tannenbaum and Robert P. Wolff)

Oriental Studies V3355x: Oriental Civilizations: Introduction to the History and Culture of Oriental Societies,1966 Fall
Box 10
Folder 3

(course co-taught by Myron Cohen and Ellen M. Gumpertz)

Oriental Studies V3356y: Intro to the History and Culture of Oriental Studies,1967 Spring
Box 10
Folder 4

(course co-taught by Ainslee T. Embree and Morton Klass)

Government G4471x: Political Institutions of China,1966 Fall
Box 10
Folder 5

(course taught by A. Doak Barnett)

Government G6868y: Communism in Asia,1967 Spring
Box 10
Folder 5

(course taught by Donald Zagoria)

History 12 (Barnard): England from the Norman Conquest to the 20th Century,1967 Spring
Box 10
Folder 6

(course taught by Stephen E. Koss)

Sociology G8015y – G8016y: Analysis of Social Structures,1967-1968
Box 10
Folder 7

(course taught by Robert Merton)

NYU Summer Class: Philosophy of Education,1968 Summer
Box 10
Folder 7
Mathematical Statistics – Sociology G4181x – G4182y: Statistical Methods in the Social Sciences,1968-1969
Box 10
Folder 7
History G6693x – 6694y: American Economic History, 1607 – 1960,1967-1968
Box 10
Folder 8

(course taught by Stuart W. Bruchey)

History G6697x – G6698y “History of the Foreign Relations of the U.S.,1967-1968
Box 10
Folder 9

(course taught by Henry F. Graff)

History TW3162: History of American Social Thought,1967 Fall

Box 11
Folder 1

(course taught by Frederick D. Kershner)

History G6000x: Nature and Types of History and Historiography,1967 Fall
Box 11
Folder 1

(course taught by Jacob W. Smit)

History G8707x – G8708yy “American Social History,1967-1968
Box 11
Folder 2

(course taught by David J. Rothman)

History G4166y: The Passage from the 19th to the 20th Century,1969 Spring
Box 11
Folder 2

(course taught by Jacques Barzun)

History G4670y: Political Parties and Issues,1968 Spring
Box 11
Folder 3

(course taught by Richard Hofstadter)

Sociology G4043x: The Social Structure of the United States,1967 Fall
Box 11
Folder 3

(course taught by Daniel Bell)

History W3501x “History of Education in the U.S,1968 Spring
Box 11
Folder 3

(course taught by Jonathan C. Messerli)

History C3123x – C3124y: American Urban History,1967-1968
Box 11
Folder 4

(course taught by Robert Fogelson)

History W3051x “History of Education in the U.S.,1968 Spring
Box 11
Folder 4

(continuation of notes; course taught by Jonathan C. Messerli)

Teachers College TP3000S: Psychological Foundations of Education,1968 Summer
Box 11
Folder 5

(course taught by Samuel Ball)

History G4667x – G4668y: Political and Social History of the U.S., 1828 – 1860,1968-1969
Box 11
Folder 5

(course taught by Eric L. McKitrick)

Government G4411x: Political Systems of Revolutionary and Post-Revolutionary Societies,1968 Fall
Box 11
Folder 6

(course taught by Michel Oksenberg)

Sociology G4051y: Social Change: Modernization,1969 Spring
Box 11
Folder 6

(course taught by Immanuel Wallerstein)

History G8701x – G8702y: American Economic History,1968-1969
Box 11
Folder 7

(course taught by Stuart Bruchey)

History C3135y: Afro-American History,1969 Spring
Box 11
Folder 8

(course taught by Eric Foner; first pages may be Gary Becker lectures on urban economics.)

Sociology G6098y: Historical Method and Documentary Analysis,1969 Spring
Box 11
Folder 9

(course taught by Sigmund Diamond; first pages are lecture by Arno Mayer.)

Series XIII: Mildred Daum, 1940-1941

Series XIII contains lecture notes taken by Mildred Daum (M.A. 1941)when he was a graduate student in Medieval History. These are her notes from Columbia classes taken between Fall 1940 and Spring 1941. They are eminently legible, and seem more or less to reproduce the lectures given in the various courses that she took, including Prof. Lynn Thorndike’s History 231-2.

Economics 121: Current types of economic theory, 1940 Fall

Box 12
Folder 1
Notes from seminar and reading notes, 1940 Fall
Box 12
Folder 2
History 101: Nature, methods, and types of history, 1940 Fall
Box 12
Folder 3
Economics 161: The Regulation of public utilities, 1940 Fall
Box 12
Folder 4
History 231-2: Intellectual history of Western Europe from the time of Petrarch to the French encyclopedia, 1940-1941
Box 12
Folder 5
History 150: European thought and culture in the nineteenth century, 1941 Spring
Box 12
Folder 6
Latin u145: Medieval Latin, 1940 Fall
Box 12
Folder 7
German language class, 1940 Fall
Box 12
Folder 8

Series XIV: Elizabeth Fisher, 1948-1951

Series XIV contains typed lecture notes for General Studies classes taken by Elizabeth Fisher (M.A. 1944) while she was employed as social secretary to Margaret B. Pickel, Dean of University Women, between 1946 and 1951.

G.S. Astronomy 1: Introduction to general and practical astronomy, 1948 Fall
Box 12
Folder 9
G.S. Astronomy 2: Introduction to general and practical astronomy, 1948 Sping
Box 12
Folder 10
G.S. English 31-32: Shakespeare, 1949-1950
Box 12
Folder 11
G.S. English 31-32: The Novel in English, 1950-1951
Box 12
Folder 12

Return to top