crown CU Home > Libraries Home
Columbia University Libraries Archival CollectionsColumbia University Archives Collections
 

   Department of Chemical Engineering Senior Design Projects, 1920-1956.

Download and Print CitationContact Bookmark Share

Preferred Citation

Identification of specific item; Date (if known); Department of Chemical Engineering Senior Design Projects; Box and Folder; University Archives, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Library.

COinS Metadata available (e.g., for Zotero).
Submit a request for access to the archival material.
All users will need to register the first time they make a request.
Columbia-affiliated users may login with their uni and password.
Unaffiliated users may create a new account.

Senior Design Projects

1920-1929:
"Design and Specifications for a Plant for the Production of Carvacrol" by Stanley Gill, John Illif, William . E. Spandow, 1922

Box 1
Book 1
"Plans and Specifications for Fifty Ton Cyanamide Plant" by Thomas Chilton, Fabian Crystal, Willard Greenwald, 1922
Box 1
Book 2
"Design of Five ton Phenol Plant", Vol. I by J. Laurence Osborne, Kevie W. Schwartz, 1922
Box 1
Book 3
"Design of a Five ton Phenol Plant", Vol. 2 by J. Laurence Osborne, Kevie W. Schwartz, 1922
Box 1
Book 4
"Aluminum Sulphate Plant" by Authur Doolittle, Reginald Sloan, 1923
Box 1
Book 5
"Soap Plant Design" by Menahem Merlub-Sobel, Martin Sternfels, Joseph Teiger, 1924
Box 1
Book 6
"Carbon Bi-Sulphide Plant", Vol. I by Walter King, Jr., Authur Dreshfield, 1924
Box 1
Book 7
"Carbon Bi-Sulphide Plant", Vol. 2 by Walter King, Jr., Authur Dreshfield, 1924
Box 1
Book 8
"Sugar Refinery" by D. Caeser, G.M. Davidson, D. Lurie, 1924
Box 1
Book 9
"Petroleum Lubricant Refinery", Vol. I by William Gleim, G. Edwin White, James Gray, 1925
Box 1
Book 10
"Petroleum Lubricant Refinery", Vol. 2 by William Gleim, G. Edwin White, James Gray, 1925
Box 1
Book 11
"Petroleum Lubricant Refinery", Vol. 2 by William Gleim, G. Edwin White, James Gray, 1925

Box 2
Book 1
"Soap Plant" Vol. 1. by Paul C. Fritz, Robert Z. H. Lee, Zai-Ziang Zee 1925
Box 2
Book 2
"Soap Plant" Vol. 2. by Paul C. Fritz, Robert Z. H. Lee, Zai-Ziang Zee, 1925
Box 2
Book 3
"Design and Specification for a Plant for the Production of Refined and Hardened Vegetable Oils’ by L. C. Pan, Samuel Frank, Theo Tsvetkov, 1923
Box 2
Book 4
"Aluminum Sulphate Plant" Vol. 2 by Arthur Doolittle, Reginald Sloane, 1923
Box 2
Book 5
"Design for a Three Hundred Ton Corn Product Plant" Vol. 1 by Hamilton Bailland, Johammes Nelle, Leo M. Rogers, 1925
Box 2
Book 6
"Design for a Three Hundred Ton Corn Product Plant" Vol. 2 by Hamilton Bailland, Johammes Nelle, Leo M. Rogers, 1925
Box 2
Book 7
"Design of Kaeerjel Gelatin Factory" Vol. 1 by Albert George Stern, K. C. Hu, 1926
Box 2
Book 8
"Design of Kaeerjel Gelatin Factory" Vol. 2 by Albert George Stern, K. C. Hu, 1926
Box 2
Book 9
"Design of Kaeerjel Gelatin Factory" Vol. 3 by Albert George Stern, K. C. Hu, 1926
Box 2
Book 10
"Proposed Design of Sulphite Wood Pulp Mill" by I. H. Odell, H. K. Work, M. J. Vittengl, 1925

Box 3
Book 1
"Sugar Refinery" Vol. 2 by D. Caeser, G.M. Davidson, D. Lurie, 1924
Box 3
Book 2
"Design for Plant for the Manufacture of Super Kaolin" Vol. I by Joseph Speseline, Raymond Nelson, Kenneth Francisco, 1926
Box 3
Book 3
"Design for Plant for the Manufacture of Super Kaolin" Vol. 2 by Joseph Speseline, Raymond Nelson, Kenneth Francisco, 1926
Box 3
Book 4
"Extraction of Pot Ash" by Benjamin Miller, Victor Danziger, 1926
Box 3
Book 5
"Calcium Arsenate Plant" Vol. 1 by N.R. Choudhury, 1927
Box 3
Book 6
"Calcium Arsenate Plant" Vol. 2 by N .R. Choudhury, 1927
Box 3
Book 7
"Titanium Pigment Plant" Vol. 1 by Clark Barrett, John Nunez, Walter Plechner, 1927
Box 3
Book 8
"Titanium Pigment Plant" Vol. 2 by Clark Barrett, John Nunez, Walter Plechner, 1927
Box 3
Book 9
"Design of Tartaric Acid Plants" Vol. 1 by Sherman, Loeb, Choudbury, 1927

Box 4
Book 1
"Design ofTartaric Acid Plants" Vol. 2 by Sherman, Loeb, Choudbury, 1927
Box 4
Book 2
"Manufacture of Lightproof Lithopone" Vol. I by William Bishop, John Lippoth and Elton Tucker, 1927
Box 4
Book 3
"Manufacture of Lightproof Lithopone" Vol. 2 by William Bishop, John Lippoth and Elton Tucker, 1927
Box 4
Book 4
"Manufacture of Lightproof Lithopone" Vol. 3 by William Bishop, John Lippoth and Elton Tucker, 1927
Box 4
Book 5
"Ethylene Glycol" Vol. I by William Amend, A. J. Dornblatt and W.C. Eberlin, 1927
Box 4
Book 6
"Ethylene Glycol" Vol. 2 William Amend, A. J. Dornblatt and W. C. Eberlin, 1927
Box 4
Book 7
"Caustic Soda Plant" Vol. I Schmid, Triska, 1927
Box 4
Book 8
"Amyl Alcohol and Amyl Acetates" Vol. I by Hugo Klein, Carl RatheMarcher and Charles Teichman, 1928
Box 4
Book 9
"Amyl Alcohol and Amyl Acetates" Vol. 2 by Hugo Klein, Carl RatheMarcher and Charles Teichman, 1928
Box 4
Book 10
"Industrial Alcohol Plant" by Carl Ahrens, Hugo Weisberger and Wallace Spelshouse, 1928

Box 5
Book 1
"Design of Hydroquinone" by Frank Jones, Edward Hoffman, James Prince and Luis Zapf, 1928
Box 5
Book 2
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 1 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 3
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 2 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 4
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 3 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 5
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 4 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 6
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 5 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 7
"Design of a Plant for the Manufacture of Silica Gel" Vol. 6 by M.H. Sinks, R. H. Kittner and N.C. Cohn, 1929
Box 5
Book 8
"Basic Aluminum Sulfate" Vol. I by Raymond Genereaux and Gordon Byron Hogaboom, 1929

Box 6
Book 1
"Basic Aluminum Sulfate" Vol. 2 by Raymond Genereaux and Gordon Byron Hogaboom, 1929
Box 6
Book 2
"Basic Aluminum Sulfate" Vol. 3 by Raymond Genereaux and Gordon Byron Hogaboom, 1929
Box 6
Book 3
"Alkali-Chlorine Plant Design" Vol. I by AW. Bergeren, F.A Rohrman, R.E. Vivian and Weberson, 1929
Box 6
Book 4
"Alkali-Chlorine Plant Design" Vol. 2 by A.W. Bergeren, F.A Rohrman, R.E. Vivian and Weberson, 1929
Box 6
Book 5
"Titanium Pigment" by C. Decroly, F. Saldana and F.A Rohrman, 1929
Box 6
Book 6
"Manufacture of Acetic Hydride" by Bruckner, Majewski and Weberson, 1929
Box 6
Book 7
"Manufacture of Alumina Gel" by Bergeren, Gordon and Vivian, 1929
Box 6
Book 8
"Soap Plant Design" Vol. 2 by Menahem Merlub-Sobel, Martin Sternfels, Joseph Teiger, 1924
Box 6
Book 9
1930-1939:
"Production of Diphenyl by the Pyrolysis of Enzyme" by Sanigar, Wong, Lansdon and Sanigare, 1930

Box 7
Book 1
"Normal Butyl Lagtate" by Edward Hatch, K.H. Lah and William Grosvenor, 1930
Box 7
Book 2
"Design of Lithopone Plant" by Drozed, Sanigar, Conard and Clemens, 1930
Box 7
Book 3
"Ammonia and Hydrochloric Acid Plant" Vol. I by Charles Bonilla, Lawrence Greenspan and Charles Porter, 1930
Box 7
Book 4
"Ammonia and Hydrochloric Acid Plant" Vol. 2 by Charles Bonilla, Lawrence Greenspan and Charles Porter, 1930
Box 7
Book 5
"Portland Cement Plant" Hatch, Lah and Gerapostolou, 1930
Box 7
Book 6
"Sulphuric Acid Base Metal Catalyst" Vol. 1 by Gebens, De Varda, Von Schliben and Young, 1930
Box 7
Book 7
‘Sulphuric Acid Base Metal Catalyst" Vol. 2 Gebens, De Varda, Von Schliben and Young, 1930
Box 7
Book 8
"Aluminum Chloride" by Drozed, Clemens, Gerapostolou and Conard, 1930
Box 7
Book 9
"Synthetic Urea Plant", Vol. I Henderson and Waterman, 1931

Box 8
Book 1
"Synthetic Urea Plant", Vol. 2 Henderson and Waterman, 1931
Box 8
Book 2
Diphenyl 24-Ton Plant Design", Vol. 2 by Alessandroni, Clifford, Wilkens, 1931
Box 8
Book 3
"Diphenyl 24-Ton Plant Design", Vol. 3 by Alessandroni, Clifford, Wilkens, 1931
Box 8
Book 4
"Chlorinated Paraffin" by Whitfield, Fogle, Coons, 1931
Box 8
Book 5
"Hexamethylene Tetramine" by Debing, Strawn, Heckendorf, 1931
Box 8
Book 6
"Desulphurization of Gas" by Stolzenbach, Scott, 1932
Box 8
Book 7
"Design of Gas Plant for Staten Island" by Lang, Stolzenbach, 1932
Box 8
Book 8
"Chrome-Acetic Plant", Vol. 1 by Tuwiner, Deren, Wong, 1932
Box 8
Book 9
"Vegetable Oil Hydrogenation Plant" by Bowles, Blesse, Scott, 1932
Box 8
Book 10
"Cellulose Glycol Ethers" by Berkey, Frehner, Hladky, Tenney, 1932
Box 8
Book 11
"Chrome-Acetic Plant", Vol. 2 Tuwiner, Deren, Wong, 1932
Box 8
Book 12
"Mesitylene from Acetone" by Alan, Glinsman, Wilhem, 1932
Box 8
Book 13
"Sodium Silicate", Vol. 1 by Ames, Cunningham, Goldfrank, 1933

Box 9
Book 1
"Sodium Silicate", Vol. 2 by Ames, Cunningham, Goldfrank, 1933
Box 9
Book 2
"Paraphenylenediamine" by Majewski and Grosvenor, 1931
Box 9
Book 3
"Diphenyl" by Alessendroni, Clifford, Wilkens 1931
Box 9
Book 4
"Monosulphite Waste Liquor Recovery" by Henderson, King, Watennan 1931
Box 9
Book 5
"Nitric Acid Plant" by King and Whitfield, 1931
Box 9
Book 6
"Ultra-Marine Blue", Vol. 1 by Conlon, Rathemacher, Stringer, 1933
Box 9
Book 7
"Ultra-Marine Blue", Vol. 2 by Conlon, Rathemacher, Stringer, 1933
Box 9
Book 8
"Ultra-Marine Blue", Vol. 4 by Conlon, Rathemacher, Stringer, 1933
Box 9
Book 9
"Ultra-Marine Blue", Vol. 5 by Conlon, Rathemacher, Stringer, 1933
Box 9
Book 10
"Davis Gas Reforming Process" by Albert, Gaskill, Rearick, Schrumpf, 1933
Box 9
Book 11
"Lager Beer Brewery" by Hixson, Powell, Tenney, 1933

Box 10
Book 1
"Epson Salt and Milk of Magnesia Plant" by Burkey, Frehner, Hladky, 1933
Box 10
Book 2
"Production of Phosphorus and Phosphates" by Gaskell, Jenkins, Schrumpf, Triska, 1933
Box 10
Book 3
"Activated Carbon" by Ames, Jenkins, Triska, 1933
Box 10
Book 4
"Dichlorothylene" by Jenkins, Turla, MacWood, Damiano, 1933
Box 10
Book 5
"Synthetic Vanillin" by Comstock, Cunningham, Cussler, Goldfrank, 1933
Box 10
Book 6
"Solvent Extraction of Coniferous Woods" by Hixson, Powell, Shaw, Young, 1933
Box 10
Book 7
"Davis Gas Reforming Process" by Albert, Gaskill, Rearick, Schrumpf, 1933
Box 10
Book 8
"Manufacture of Paints and Varnishes" by Gloster, Larkin, Ward, 1934
Box 10
Book 9
"Boric Acid" by Burks, Korsmeyer, Meyer, 1934
Box 10
Book 10
"Non-Freezing Fire Extinguisher Charge" by Artese, Bloom, Fedak, 1934
Box 10
Book 11
"Production of Malachite Green" Vol. I by Haedrich and Read, 1934

Box 11
Book 1
"Production of Malachite Green" Vol. 2 by Haedrich and Read, 1934
Box 11
Book 2
"Production of Malachite Green" Vol. 3 by Haedrich, Read, Reidel and Stetkewicz, 1934
Box 11
Book 3
"Design of Dimethylaniline" by Riedel and Stetkewicz, 1934
Box 11
Book 4
"Caustic Soda Chlorine and Hydrochloric Acid" Vol. I by Artese, Johnson and Meyer, 1934
Box 11
Book 5
"Caustic Soda Chlorine and Hydrochloric Acid" Vol. 2 by Artese, Johnson and Meyer, 1934
Box 11
Book 6
"Silicon Plant Design" by Miller and Schultz 1934
Box 11
Book 7
"Satin White Pigment for Coated Papers" by Gloster, Larkin, Schultz and Ward, 1934
Box 11
Book 8
"Nitric Acid Plant Design" by Anderson, Garbow and Marcot, 1935
Box 11
Book 9
"Calcium Hypochlorite" by Auer, De Marchi and Corren, 1935
Box 11
Book 10
"Phenylstearic Acid Production and Use" by Mackay, BeerBower, Conte and Deane, 1935
Box 11
Book 11
"Manufacture of Dynamite" Vol. I by Coler. Luedeke and Schreurs, 1935

Box 12
Book 1
"Manufacture of Dynamite" Vol. 2 by Coler, Luedeke and Schreurs, 1935
Box 12
Book 2
"Absolute Alcohol" by Anderson, Marcot and Swan, 1935
Box 12
Book 3
"Chloroform" by Appelboom, Coler and Schreurs, 1935
Box 12
Book 4
"Triple Super Phosphate Plant" by Appelboom, Auer, Corren and De Marchi, 1935
Box 12
Book 5
"Diphenyl Oxide in Lubricants" by Kalbach, Linn and Wasmuth, 1935
Box 12
Book 6
"Alkyd Resins" by Gould, Kolodney and Luedeke, 1935
Box 12
Book 7
"Vegetable Shortening Plant" by Bloom, De May a, Fedak and Swan, 1935
Box 12
Book 8
"An Electrothermic Zinc Oxide Plant" by Kalbach, Linn and Washmuth, 1935

Box 13
Book 1
"Design of Hydrogenation Plant" by Banchero, Morgan, Mackay and Wagner, 1936
Box 13
Book 2
"Plant Design for Production of Sulphonated Oils" by Wimmler, Miller and Bucci, 1936
Box 13
Book 3
"Solvent Extraction of Lubricating Oils" by Davis and Zabel, 1936
Box 13
Book 4
"Manufacture of Sodium Aluminate" by Zabel, Pryor, Goldstein and Davis, 1936
Box 13
Book 5
"Acid Gas Absorbents" by Winteer, Bucci, Miller and Wimmer, 1936
Box 13
Book 6
"Manufacture of Cuprous Chloride" by Berman, Dittrich, Kahan and Smerechnika, 1936
Box 13
Book 7
"Production of Furfuryl Xanthate" by Banchero, Morgan, Thomas and Wagner, 1936
Box 13
Book 8
"Urea from Carbon Dioxide and Amonia" by Bertsche, Fremon and Johnson, 1937
Box 13
Book 9
"Ultramarine Blue" by Bertsche, 1937
Box 13
Book 10
"Soybean Adhesives" by Johnson, Szelugowski and Von Doenhoff, 1937
Box 13
Book 11
"Design for Potato Alcohol Plant" by Lee, Schaul and Von Doenhoff, 1937

Box 14
Book 1
"Alkyde Resin" by Margolis, Poulsen, Schaul and Sherman, 1937
Box 14
Book 2
"Activation of Wood Charcoal" by Biddle, Freemon, Law and Peer, 1937
Box 14
Book 3
"Production of Thiourea" by Bertsche, Lee and Losen, 1937
Box 14
Book 4
"Phosphoric Acid Purification by Solvent Extraction" by Eppig, Nerlinger, Quinn and Sterk, 1937
Box 14
Book 5
"Preparation of Rust Resisting Coating Compositions" by Berger, Lappel and McAdam, 1937
Box 14
Book 6
"Book Paper Pulp from Southern Pine" by Biddle, Law, Lustbadder and Peer, 1937
Box 14
Book 7
"Ethylene Glycol Plant" by Bottinelli, Caselli and Paul, 1937
Box 14
Book 8
"Design of Polymer Gasoline Plant" by Kaufman, Rosenblatt, Smatko and Szelugowski, 1937
Box 14
Book 9
"Manufacture of Cobalt Titanate" by Casseli, Paul and Smatko, 1937
Box 14
Book 10
"Manufacture of Dye Intermediates" by Burger, Lappel, Margolis and McAdam, 1937
Box 14
Book 11
"Resin Plasticizers" by Lustbadder, Rosenblatt and Bottinelli, 1937
Box 14
Book 12
"Nitric Acid Plant" by Barton, Keller, Wasselle, 1938

Box 15
Book 1
"Contact Sulphuric Acid Plant" by Gurewitz, Katz, Schwatrz, Randall, 1938
Box 15
Book 2
"Design of Paint, Varnishes, and Lacquers" by Card, Checkovich, Klose, Marchese, 1938
Box 15
Book 3
"Silica Gel" by Gutman, Klein, Miller, Wolf, 1938
Box 15
Book 4
"Carbonaceous Base-Exchange Material" by Card, Checkovich, Klose, Marchese, 1938
Box 15
Book 5
"Calcined Phosphate Rock" by Eisenberger, Katz, Keller, Randall, 1938
Box 15
Book 6
"Absolute Alcohol Plant Design" by Ohlmann, Schweyer, Vittinghoff, 1938
Box 15
Book 7
"Soybean Processing Plant" by Gutman, Klein, Miller, Wolf, 1938
Box 15
Book 8
"Purification of Dialkyl Sulphates" by Beuerman, Courtney, Polter, Wrighton, 1938
Box 15
Book 9
"Solvent Extraction of Naphtha" by Barton, Schweyer, Vittinghoff, Wasselle, 1938
Box 15
Book 10
"Recovery of Sulfuric Acid" by Henkel, Jonassen, Jonnard, Martini, 1939
Box 15
Book 11
"Rust Proofing Ferrous Metals" by Fedyk, Hyslop, Myers, Sadlon, 1939
Box 15
Book 12
"Synthetic Methanol Plant" by Henkel, Jonnard, Martini, 1939

Box 16
Book 1
"Synthetic Acetic Acid Plant" by Bockelmann, Hurwitz, Koslov, 1939
Box 16
Book 2
"Sulfur Recovery Plant" by Jonassen, Myers, Richey, 1939
Box 16
Book 3
"Terpene Alcohols from Pine Oil" by Bockelmann, Hurwitz, Koslov, Richey, 1939
Box 16
Book 4
"Polymer Gasoline Plant" by Gussman, Koplowitz, Malcolmson, Ozimek, 1939
Box 16
Book 5
"Sodium Chlorate Manufacture" by Clay, Scofield, Shibley, 1939
Box 16
Book 6
"Colored Titanium Dioxide Pigments" by Gussman, Koplowitz, Malcolmson, Ozimek, 1939
Box 16
Book 7
"Zinc Sulfide" by Clay, Reid, Scofield, Shibley, 1939
Box 16
Book 8
1940-1949:
"Manufacture of Trisodium Phosphate" by Checkovich, McLarney, Moreno, Mosher, 1940

Box 17
Book 1
"Formaldehyde Plant Design" by Black, Sidoroff, Ward, Woodfield, 1940
Box 17
Book 2
"Phenol Plant Design" by De Santo, Madigan, Schidlein, 1940
Box 17
Book 3
"Lead Acetate Plant Design" by Crymble, Lockhart, Marsik, 1940
Box 17
Book 4
"Phosphorescent Lithopone" by Checkovitch, McLarney, Moreno, Mosher, 1940
Box 17
Book 5
"Tetra-Ethyl Lead Plant Design" by Joyce, Pappas, Schulz, 1940
Box 17
Book 6
"Acetic Acid Plant Design" by Post, Ricklin, Ross, Smith, 1940
Box 17
Book 7
"Alkyd Resins" by Post, Ricklin, Ross, Smith, 1940
Box 17
Book 8
"Ethylchloride" by Nadler, Oakley, Saffer, 1940
Box 17
Book 9
"Process for Silica Gel" by Crymble Lockhart, Marsik, Sidoroff, 1940
Box 17
Book 10
"Hard Water Soaps" by Goldstein, Madigan, Ward, Woodfield, 1940
Box 17
Book 11
"Water Proofing of Textile Fibers’ By D Santo, Hazapis, Mehrlust, Schidlein, 1940
Box 17
Book 12
"Colored Coatings on Zinc" by Black, Joyce, Pappas, Schultz, 1940
Box 17
Book 13
"Maleic Anhydride Plant Design" by Bours, Bragg, 1941

Box 18
Book 1
"Maleic Anhydride Plant Design", Appendix by Bours, Bragg, 1941
Box 18
Book 2
"A Sulfanilamide Plant" by Fraser, Greenwell, Kinsella, 1941
Box 18
Book 3
"Sugar Refinery Plant" by Carreras, Rauch, 1941
Box 18
Book 4
"Production of a Wetting Agent" by Feldmann, Stetkewicz, Tonnessen, 1941
Box 18
Book 5
"Production of a Wetting Agent" by Feldmann, Stetkewicz, Tonnessen, 1941
Box 18
Book 6
"Water Soluble Resin" by Carreras, Duda, Rauch, 1941
Box 18
Book 7
"Extreme Pressure Lubricant", Vol. I by Bragg, Brown, Sabot, Walker, 1941
Box 18
Book 8
"Extreme Pressure Lubricant", Vol. 2 by Brown, Sabot, Walker, 1941
Box 18
Book 9
"Electrothermal Phosphorus Plant" by Nadler, Oakley, Saffir, 1941
Box 18
Book 10
"Electrolytic Lead Chromate" by Rink, Marinaro, Owensey, 1941

Box 19
Book 1
"A New Organic Glass" by Goett, Rataiczyk, Tomkowit, 1942
Box 19
Book 2
"An Addition Agent for Lubricating Oils" by Chelchowski, White, Wilding, 1942
Box 19
Book 3
"Styrene from Commercial Xylene" by Burns, Leary, Smithson, 1942
Box 19
Book 4
"Alumina from Clay" by Bender, Brooks, Newton, Sherwood, 1942
Box 19
Book 5
"Smokeless Powder Plant" by Schmidt, Stettner, Tittman, 1942
Box 19
Book 6
"Cuprous Halides from Copper Scrap" by Drost, Freund, Gowett, 1942
Box 19
Book 7
"A Sulfunilamide Derivative" by Fraser, Greenwell, Kinsella, 1942
Box 19
Book 8
"Neoprene Plant Design" by Goett, Rataiczyk, Tomkowitt, 1942
Box 19
Book 9
"Synthetic Ethanol Plant Design" by Gurkan, Newlon, Sherwood, 1942
Box 19
Book 10
"Hydroxylamine" by Pullman, Irazogui, Nisselson, Gurkan, 1942
Box 19
Book 11
"Methyl Methacrylate" by Pullman, Irazoqui, Nisselson, 1942
Box 19
Book 12
"Morpholine" by Brown, Lefferts, Le Vine, 1942
Box 19
Book 13
"Esters of Glycol Ethers" by Capell, Hertwig, 1942
Box 19
Book 14
"High Octane Gasoline Plant Design" by Chelchowski, Lockheed, Wilding, 1942
Box 19
Book 15
"Anhydrous Hydrogen Chloride" by Prisco, Taplinger, Zullo, 1943

Box 20
Book 1
"Surface Active Agents from Kerosene" by Fitzpatrick, Saul, 1943
Box 20
Book 2
"Rubber Reclaiming Plant" by Brown, Hertwig, 1943
Box 20
Book 3
"Petn Plant Design" by Drost, Forbath, 1943
Box 20
Book 4
"Hexamethylenetetramine Plant" by Freund, Lefferts, Le Vine, 1943
Box 20
Book 5
"Plant Design for Production of Freon-12’ by Prisco, Taplinger, Zullo, 1943
Box 20
Book 6
"Production of Ethylene Glycol" Vol. 1 Cattrall, Duda, Fernstrom, Goun, 1944
Box 20
Book 7
"Production of Ethylene Glycol" Vol. 2 by Cattrall, Duda, Fernstrom, Goun, 1944
Box 20
Book 8
"Alkylation of Phenols" by Epstein, Sachsel, 1944
Box 20
Book 9
"Production of Aliphatic Acids" by Ergun, Martin, Shulman, 1944
Box 20
Book 10
"Methyl Acrylate from Lactic Acid" by Hoopes, Peyster, Fernandez, 1944
Box 20
Book 11
"Design of a Plant for the Production of Dry Ice" by Banks, Carpenter, Hoenighausem, 1946

Box 21
Book 1
"Design of Acetic Acid Plant" Vol. I by Kerr, Lister, Sieger, Sternberg, 1947
Box 21
Book 2
"Design of Acetic Acid Plant" Vol. 2 by Kerr, Lister, Sieger, Sternberg, 1947
Box 21
Book 3
"Design of Acetic Acid Plant" Vol. 3 by Kerr, Lister, Sieger, Sternberg, 1947
Box 21
Book 4
"Synthetic Fuels from Natural Gases" Vol. 1 by Phillips, Sayers, Shenker, Williams, 1947
Box 21
Book 5
"Synthetic Fuels from Natural Gases" Vol 2 by Phillips, Sayers, Shenker, Williams, 1947
Box 21
Book 6
"Ethylene Glycol via Ethylene Oxide" by Bornstein, Johnson, Stage, 1947
Box 21
Book 7
"DDT from Chloral and Chlorobenzene" by Alpar, Palabiyikoglu, Pathak, Saikia, 1947
Box 21
Book 8
"Recovery of SO2 from Flue Gas" by Clarke, Knox, Mac Laren, Mc Mahon, 1947
Box 21
Book 9
"Alkyl Napthalene Sulfonates as Detergents" by Finke, Lockheed and Strauss, 1947
Box 21
Book 10
"Production of Soluble Silicates" Vol. I by Dokras. Forlenza, Johnson, Seutter, 1947

Box 22
Book 1
"Production of Soluble Silicates" Vol. 2 Dokras, Forlenza, Johnson, Seutter, 1947
Box 22
Book 2
"Hydrogen Peroxide Plant" by Song, Necati, Palabiyikoglu, Saul, Sege, 1947
Box 22
Book 3
"Diethylene Glycol Acetatebutyrate" by Kerr, Pollock, Smith, 1947
Box 22
Book 4
"Manufacture of Chloroform" by Forlenza, Sege, Seutter, 1947
Box 22
Book 5
"Chemical Process Development for Manufacture of Hydroquinone" Vol. 2 Prince, Jones, Zapf, 1947
Box 22
Book 6
"Design of DDT Plant" by Davidson, Saubestre, Tait, 1948
Box 22
Book 7
"Penta-Erythritol Mono-Butyral Di-Acetate" by Lange, Davidson, 1948
Box 22
Book 8
"Ethylene Catalytic Liquid Phase Hydration" by Goldsmith, 1948
Box 22
Book 9
"Soybean Oil Extraction Plant" by Epstein, Hoopes, Vogel, 1946

Box 23
Book 1
"Anhydrous Hydroflouric Acid Plant" by Feinleib, Isakoff, Jelinek, 1947
Box 23
Book 2
1948-1956:
"Production of Phthalic Anhydride from Orlho-Xylene" by Huffine, Renda, Schrage, 1948
Box 23
Book 3
"Continuous Production Chlorobenzenes" by Colven, Godia, Hayworth, Jacunski, Sussman, 1949
Box 23
Book 4
"Continuous Production Chlorobenzenes" by Cheremisinoff, Hodge, Kurose, Zabielsky, 1949
Box 23
Book 5
"Continuous Production ChloroBenzenes" by Cheremisinoff, Hodge, Kurose, Zabielsky, 1949
Box 23
Book 6
"Separation and Purification of Chlorobenzenes" by Napack, Cervi, Chang, Estrin, Fisher, Ackelsberg, 1949
Box 23
Book 7
"Manufacture of Ethyl Alcohol" by Abath, Cutter, Federgreen, Henley, Mathews, Palanca, Schweiger, Singh, Stratos, Venkateswarlu, Wozasek, 1950
Box 23
Book 8
"Heavy Water Plant" by Burke, Gershberg, Roming, Rossen, Zeltzman, 1956
Box 23
Book 9

Return to top