crown CU Home > Libraries Home
Columbia University Libraries Archival CollectionsAvery Drawings & Archives Collections
 

James Marston Fitch papers, 1933-2000

Download and Print CitationContact Bookmark Share

Preferred Citation

James Marston Fitch papers. Located in the Dept. of Drawings & Archives, Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University.

COinS Metadata available (e.g., for Zotero).


Series 1: Awards and Honors

Information about Fitch's awards and honors may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 01:
Fol 01
Awards

Includes materials relating to Friends of Cast-Iron Architecture; Tulane University; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; United States Secretary of the Interior; Metropolitan Historic Structures Association; Columbia University; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); and The City of New York Certificate of Recognition (1993).

1977-1997

Box 01:
Fol 02
Fitch, James Marston.

Includes materials relating to Tulane School of Architecture; John Boogaerts; AIA historic resources committee; Patricia H. Gay; Frederick Bland; travel arrangements; "James Marston Fitch: A pioneer in Preservation Education"; Vieux Carre Ordinance; James M. Fitch Fellowship Tulane University; and Don Gatzke.

1997

Box 01:
Fol 03
Historic Districts Council Landmarks Lion Award.

Includes materials relating to Historic Districts Council; seating chart for Landmarks Lion ceremony and reception; 1998 Landmarks Lion; Dan Kiley; and Vicki Weiner.

1998

Box 01:
Fol 04
Historic Districts Council Landmarks Lion Award, Correspondence.

Include materials relating to 1998 Landmarks Lion; George Pataki; and Rudolph Giuliani.

1998


Series 2: Biographical Papers

Box 01:
Fol 05
Interviews with Suzanne O'Keefe, 1978.

Transcript of first two interviews for oral history.

1978-1996

Box 01:
Fol 06
Obituaries.

Includes materials relating to obituaries; memorial service; national medal of arts; and correspondence.

2000


Series 3: Committees, Conferences, and Associations

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 01:
Fol 07
American Academy.

Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Resident in Historic Preservation; American Academy in Rome; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and David G. De Long.

1997

Box 01:
Fol 08
APT, Washington, Meeting of Engineers.

Includes materials relating to Kress Foundation; The Octogon; Evolution of the Restoration Process : New Directions symposium; Tony Hiss; clippings on embodied energy; Forum/APT; Marlene Heck; and International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering.

1992

Box 01:
Fol 09
Columbia University.

Includes materials relating to appointment as professor; Architecture and the Esthetics of Plenty ; Leopold Arnaud; health benefits; Talbot Hamlin; William J. McGill; James Stewart Polshek; Italy; sabbatical 1976; and salary.

1953-1984

Box 01:
Fol 10
Columbia University.

Includes materials relating to First Preservation Convocation.

1977

Box 01:
Fol 11
Columbia University.

Includes materials relating to Historic Preservation Program; Preservation Alumni of Columbia University; Carol Clark; James Stewart Polshek; search committee for director of Historic Preservation Program; and Avery extension project.

1978

Box 01:
Fol 12
Finland.

Includes materials relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Eastern European conference; Helsinki; Rainer Knapas; Maija Kairamo; and Palladian ideals.

1972-1975

Box 01:
Fol 13
G.D.R.

Includes materials relating to Ludwig Deiters; Eastern European conference; German Democratic Republic National Committee of ICOMOS; Edmund Happold (University of Bath); Institut für Denkmalpflege; Christian F. Otto; Hermann G. Pundt; Society of Architectural Historians; itinerary; and US Committee for Friendship with the German Democratic Republic.

1972- 1981

Box 01:
Fol 14
Harvard Conference on Landscape Architecture History.

Includes materials relating to Conference biography; Conference Papers; Neil Harris; Peter Hornbeck; Invitational Seminars on the Role of History in Landscape Architecture Education and Practice; Carl Steinitz; "The Historian and the History of Landscape Architecture"; Roy Lubove; Albert Fein; Diane Kostial McGuire; Graduate School of Design, Harvard University; "On the Roles of Precedent: A Personal View"; and Anthony Walmsley.

1976

Box 01:
Fol 15
Hungary.

Includes materials relating to Geza Entz; Mihaly Zador; Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Anna Zador; McGraw Hill royalty statement; Palladianism in Hungary; Dunbarton Oaks; Peter Wirth; "Special Historical aspect of the development of medieval architecture in Hungary"; and Istvan Deak.

1974-1982

Box 01:
Fol 16
ICOMOS Second General Assembly.

Includes list of participants.

1969

Box 02:
Fol 01
ICOMOS trip.

Includes materials relating to conference paper drafts; Suzy Grote; Robert Harling; ICOMOS Ditchley Park Meeting; Sharon Liebert; Nathan Silver; travel itinerary for Italy; and travel receipts.

1977-1977

Box 02:
Fol 02
Kiley Symposium at Harvard.

Includes materials relating to Dan Kiley Symposium; Harvard; Dan Kiley, Landscape Artist: The First Two Decades; and exhibition catalog.

1997-1997

Box 02:
Fol 03
Kress Foundation.

Includes materials relating to James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; crafts training program; and grant applications.

1990-1996

Box 02:
Fol 04
Moscow.

Includes materials relating to conservation problems of vernacular architecture; Middle East Technical University (Ankara); USSR Committee of ICOMOS; Professor S. Zemtsov; Raymond Lemaire; travel arrangements for ICOMOS conference in Moscow and Suzdal (1978); ICOMOS statutes and amendments (Warsaw 1965 to Rothenburg 1975); Bernard Feilden; and Vth General Assembly of ICOMOS.

1977-1978

Box 02:
Fol 05
Poland.

Includes materials relating to Bertram Bassuk; Dr. Jan Bialostocki; clippings: Journal of Architectural Education; Architectural Forum ; Stanislaw Lorentz; Alfred Majewski; Society of Architectural Historians; Society of Architectural Historians’ Conference on the Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe; Helena Syrkus; Warsaw; and Prof. Jan Zachwatowicz.

1972- 1981

Box 02:
Fol 06
Romania.

Includes materials relating to architecture of Central Europe; Society of Architectural Historians; Vladimir Gvozdanovic; Morovic (Churches); Palladianism; correspondence; Eugenia Greceanu; and Vasile Dragut.

1972-1976

Box 02:
Fol 07
University of Virginia symposium.

Includes materials relating to the James Marston Fitch Fund; "Authenticity and Replication in Modern Architecture and Historic Preservation" symposium; William A. McDonough; Kenneth A. Schwartz; Robert Lasher; Richard Guy Wilson; and Daniel Bluestone.

1996

Box 02:
Fol 08
USSR.

Includes material relating to Society of Architectural Historians; Oleg Shvidkowsky; Palladianism; Central Europe; Eastern Europe; Ministry of Culture of the USSR; Institute of Art History; Institutue of the History of Arts Moscow; KV Zhukov; and Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Architecture of Middle and Eastern Europe.

1972-1976

Box 02:
Fol 09
Yugoslavia.

Includes materials relating to Yugoslavia; Society of Architectural Historians Conference on Preservation of Historic Architecture in Middle and Eastern Europe; Sena Gvozdanovic; Palladianism; and Tomislav Marasovic.

1972-1975


Series 4: Correspondence and Travel

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 02:
Fol 10
Ankara and Turkey, Vernacular Binocular lectures.

Ankara, Turkey; travel itineraries; Istanbul; Vernacular Binocular; Henry Glassi; Safranbolu; vernacular architecture; MC Moutsopoulos; Mete Turan; and Paul Oliver.

1982

Box 02:
Fol 11
Budapest.

Includes materials relating to America-Turkish Dental Association Tour; Anatolia; Ankara; Athens; Bucovina; Cevat Erder; Gordion; Greece; ICOMOS General Assembly; ICOMOS lecture; Nevzat Ilhan; integration of old and new; lecture outlines; Raymond Lemaire; Romania; Rome; Split; and travel arrangements. Also contains 6 color slides.

1970-1973

Box 02:
Fol 12
Cairo, Yugoslavia.

Includes materials relating to Cairo Town-Planning Round Table; Ministery of Culture, United Arab Republic; Mario Salvadori; Grandville Sewell; Phelps Warren; and Christopher Wright.

1969-1973

Box 02:
Fol 13
China.

Includes materials relating to People to People Architecture Delegation; People’s Republic of China; travel receipts; business cards; travel brochures and informational booklets; Ming Tombs; maps; Shan Shiyuan; Forbidden City; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Chinese buildings.

1982-1983

Box 02:
Fol 14
Cuban Trip. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Cuban Trip; Center for Cuban Studies; Clinton’s transition plan; 3rd International Conference on Cultural Heritage Context and Conservation (conference program); Victor Marin; Comite Panamericano de Patrimonio Historico; "Havana’s Historic Architecture: An Endangered Species?"; and Restoration of Old Havana.

1991-1997

Box 02:
Fol 15
Cuban Trip. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Cuba; Havana; Cuartilla Informativa; Preserving the Architecture of Cuba dinner; James Marston Fitch Charitable Trust; National Design Museum; "In Every Neighborhood, Tourism: Cuba’s New Revolutionary Goal: 2 Million Tourists by 2000" by J.P. Slavin; literature concerning tourism in Cuba; "Havana Always: Challenges and Opportunities at the Turn of Millennia" by Mario Coyula; and "About Schemes, Plans and Master Plans for Havana" by Mario Gonzalez.

1997-1998

Box 03:
Fol 01
Czechoslovakia. [1 of 2]

Budapest; Prague; F. Novak; Jiri Hruza; Validmir Nvotny; Jiri Kostka; Chalupecky- Homes & Philosophy (paper); Jan Danielis; CSSR travel itineraries with notes; Czechoslovak Ministry of Culture; Hilda Lass; Jaroslav Vesely; Adolph Loos; Tugendhat; and Florence.

1962-1971

Box 03:
Fol 02
Czechoslovakia. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Conference on the Architectural History of Central and Eastern Europe; Jiri Hruza; Shaker Village of Pleasant Hill, Kentucky; Society of Architectural Historians; and Society of Architectural Historians Eastern European Architectural and Preservation Conference (List of speakers).

1971-1974

Box 03:
Fol 03
English Trip.

Includes materials relating to travel arrangements; Paternoster Square; Page Cowley; medical diagnoses; Bernard Feilden; Nathan Silver; and Oxford University.

1991-1992

Box 03:
Fol 04
Haiti.

Haiti; Citadel (Port-au-Prince); Palace (Port-au-Prince); Albert Mangones (Conservateur des Site et Monuments Historiques); Patrick De La Tour; Eric N. Delony; Historic American Engineering Survey (HAER); and Historic Steam Engines. Also contains photographs.

1977-1978

Box 03:
Fol 05
Leningrad Trip.

Includes materials relating to itinerary; Preservation of the Historic Character of the Contemporary City with Focus on Harmonizing of Old and New Buildings (seminar in Leningrad): program participants; The Technology of the American Home exhibit; travel receipts; United States Information Agency (grant).

1975

Box 03:
Fol 06
Middle Eastern-Russian Trip.

Includes materials relating to Edward P. Alexander; Colonial Williamsburg; Nevzat Ilhan; Iran; newspaper clippings; sabbatical; and UNESCO: Iran conservation and restoration of historic monuments.

1964- 1971

Box 03:
Fol 07
Moscow, Prague.

Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; International Congress of the History of Science (bulletin); International symposium on the measurement of history monuments, Brno June 28-July 2, 1971; A. Michailov; Sofia, Bulgaria; visa application Czechoslovakia; and K.V. Zhukov.

1970-1971

Box 03:
Fol 08
Passports.

Includes business cards, address book, and passports.

1962-1999

Box 03:
Fol 09
Peru.

Includes materials relating to American Specialist Program Office of Inter-American Programs; Peru; Guatemala; and grant.

1975

Box 03:
Fol 10
Quito. [1 of 2]

United States Aid Mission to Ecuador; Preservation, Rehabilitation and Touristic Development of the Historic Core of Quito ; and contracts.

1973-1975

Box 03:
Fol 11
Quito. [2 of 2] Fitch, James Marston.Preservation, Rehabilitation and Touristic Development of the Historic Core of Quito. Final Report for the Division of Housing, Industry, and Urban Affairs of the A.I.D. Mission in Ecuador, 15 April 1974.

Final draft.

1974 Apr

Box 04:
Fol 01
San Francisco Trip.

Includes materials relating to Roger Sturtevant Collection of Photographs; Sturtevant archives; and San Francisco trip itinerary.

1990-1991

Box 04:
Fol 02
World Monuments Fund.

Includes materials relating to World Monuments Fund; John Stubbs; "Some parameters for the conservation of The Templete"; Mudejar Cloister of the Royal Monastery of Guadalupe in Spain; itinerary; objectives and agenda; historical background; and "Zubaran’s Paintings in the Sacristy of the Monastery of Guadalupe" by Jonathan Brown.

1991

Box 04:
Fol 03
Yugoslavia.

Includes materials relating to Dr. Tomislav Marasovic; International Symposium on Historic Preservation in Urban Centers (1969); Historic Preservation in Urban Centers- City Planner’s View; Jiri Hruza; American-Yugoslav Project in Regional and Urban Planning Studies; and "Preserving Historic Urban Centers: Problems and Techniques."

1969-1970


Series 5: Correspondence and Writing

Information about related subjects and activities may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 04:
Fol 04
Alicia Langford.

Includes materials relating to research assistant invoices.

1997-1998

Box 04:
Fol 05
American Building, Second Edition, critiques.

Includes materials relating to American Buildings II: The Environmental Forces that Shape It , Second Edition; book reviews; letters; clippings; and B.F. Skinner.

1972-1974

Box 04:
Fol 06
American Building, mailing for Vol II.

Includes materials relating to American Association for the Advancement of Science Meeting; ; General Symposium "Human Settlements and Environmental Design"; "Integrated Environmental Control Systems"; "The architectural manipulation of space gravity and time"; requests for papers relating to environment and behavior; and UNESCO meeting in Pistoia.

1969-1970

Box 04:
Fol 07
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Introductory Materials.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 08
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Contents.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 09
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book One.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 10
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Two.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 11
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Three.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 12
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Four.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 13
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Book Five.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 14
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Notes.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 15
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book I, Supplementary Materials.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 16
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Introductory Materials.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 17
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VI.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 18
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VII.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 19
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book VIII.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 20
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book IX.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 21
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Book X.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 04:
Fol 22
The Architecture of the American People: Men, Movements, and Monuments, Book II, Supplementary materials.

Unpublished draft.

1997 Sep

Box 05:
Fol 01
James Benjamin.

Includes materials relating to Jim Benjamin; The Architecture of the American People ; Jane Jacobs; and research assistant invoices.

1996-1997

Box 05:
Fol 02
William Bobenhausen.

Includes materials relating to William Bobenhausen; American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It ; contracts; agreements; Aikens Memo on Independence National Historical Park; chapter outlines; and case studies.

1995-1998

Box 05:
Fol 03
Boscobel.

Includes "Boscobel," Garison, New York: A Preliminary Report

undated

Box 05:
Fol 04
Central Park. [1 of 3]

Includes materials relating to Central Park restoration; article clippings; Eiffel Tower; Wollman Rink; The Parks Council; and Eugenia M. Flatow.

1974-1975

Box 05:
Fol 05
Central Park. [2 of 3]

Includes materials relating to Central Park; US Weather Bureau; New York Meteorological Observatory; Central Park Task Force; Central Park Restoration; appointment as Preservator of Central Park; Edwin L. Weisl, Jr.; A Program for Preservation, Rehabilitation, and Adaptive Uses in Central Park ; Wollman Rink, Delacorte Theater; budget estimates; seasonal park helper; Rehabilitating Central Park by Leonard Puglia; A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park; Proposed removal of major trees from Southeast quadrant of Central Park ; and Landscape Restoration Project for North End of Central Park

1974-1975

Box 05:
Fol 06
Central Park. [3 of 3]

Includes materials relating to Central Park; Position Paper No. 3: A new program of education and apprenticeship for young gardeners; Position Paper No. 4: Priorities in Restoration and Rehabilitation of Central Park.; Position Paper No. 2: The Restoration of the Ramble and Creation of a New Type of Horticultural Display in Memory of Frederick Law Olmstead; ; Position Paper No. 1: The Wollman Rink and Restoration of the Historic Landscape Surrounding it; A comprehensive program for the scenographic, horticultural and botanical rejuvenation of Central Park ; the bird sanctuary; Coffey, Levine, and Blumberg; timecards; budget; Adele Auchincloss; and North Central Park programs.

1974-1975

Box 05:
Fol 07
Central Park, Position Papers. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Central Park task force.

1974

Box 05:
Fol 08
Central Park, Position Papers. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Central Park task force (also called Task Force for the Preservation and Rehabilitation of Central Park); Central Park position papers; Martin Lang; and reference materials.

1974-1976

Box 05:
Fol 09
Chicago, Charnley House.

Includes materials relating to American Institute of Architects, Chicago Chapter; Charnley House bibliography; Commission on Chicago Historical and Architectural Landmarks; Leonard J. Currie; Wilbert R. Hasbrouck; James Charnley House (Landmark Designation Report); Leslie Koening; and Hawley L. Smith.

1969-1972

Box 05:
Fol 10
Cold Springs, NY.

Includes materials relating to Village of Cold Spring; proposed historic district and scenic zone map; and Preservation and Protection of the Historic, Architectural and Scenic Assets of the Village of Cold Springs, New York: A Preliminary Report

1973

Box 05:
Fol 11
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Fred Bassetti; Brunner Scholarship; Country Beautiful (magazine); Paul Dominant; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Hedrich-Blessing; Journal of Architectural Education ; Ralph Lewis Knowles; Heath Licklider; William Lyman; Pier Luigi Nervi; Leonardo Ricci; slide collection at Columbia University; Allan Temko; The Architectural Review ; and Virginia Polytechnic Institute.

1962

Box 05:
Fol 12
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to publications; Serge Chermayeff; Four Great Makers papers; Alfred Young; Aly Raafat; Ghana Museum and Monuments Board; travel notes; Stony Point; Horizon; Ludwig Mies van der Rohe; Jacques Barzan; Roberto Orefice; Gerald Oster; Ernesto N. Rogers; Columbia University; Bruno Zevi; Adolf Placzek; Columbia University Forum; Nemrud Dagh excavations; Phillip Danzig; Charles R. Colbert; Bernard Kohn; Architectural Review ; Walter Gropius; "The Forms of Plenty"; James Baldwin; Nevzat Ilhan; Dennis Flangan; Kips Bay; and Arnold W. Brunner Scholarship application.

1962-1963

Box 05:
Fol 13
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to National Architectural Accrediting Board; Serge Chermayeff; Victor Gruen; Nathan Silver; Frederick H. Hobbs, Jr.; Rhode Island School of Design; Charles Colbert; Madison Square Park; inquiries regarding historic building preservation graduate study; Francis Brown/ New York Times The Profession of Architecture ; University of Alabama; Daedalus Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences ; Allstate Insurance; AIA Journal ; Helmut Richter; and Hilda Lass.

1963-1965

Box 05:
Fol 14
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Noverre Musson; Maurice English/ University of Chicago Press; Serge Chermayeff; Walter Gropius; Museum of Modern Art; Fitch Twenty Years of TAC; Chicago; Industrial Design (magazine); Helmut S. Keidel; Alan M. Walmer; Blaine Cliver; American Academy in Rome; Louis Dupree/ American University Kabul; American Building Materials and Techniques ; Nathan Silver; lecture tours; Adolf K. Placzek; George J. Mann; H.R. Hitchcock; New York Review of Books The Spider (publication); Augusta Monferini; Vietnam; The Architectural Review ; Ernesto Rogers; Mel Scott; Park Avenue Armory (includes photographs); Robert F. Kennedy; ICOMOS meeting in Poland; and Honor Awards, Baltimore.

1964-1965

Box 05:
Fol 15
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Report on Labelle Prussin’s Aspects of Islam in the Arts and Architecture of West Africa ; Report on John Fitchen’s Building Construction: Problems and Solutions through The Ages ; Constantin Marinescu; Preservation Alumni; Katonah Gallery; Anthony Wood; Municipal Art Society; Upper East Side District; book reviews; and Daniel Vieyra.

1982

Box 06:
Fol 01
Cuba.

Includes materials relating to Cuba.

1998

Box 06:
Fol 02
Cultural Resource Management.

Includes materials relating to Cultural Resource Management journal; Henry Matthew Nowakowski; and "Murder at the Modern."

1996-1997

Box 06:
Fol 03
Ellis Island.

Includes materials relating to Ellis Island; "Reopening America’s Gates" Architectural Record ; and six unlabeled photographs.

1990
Box 06:
Fol 04
Essays later incorporated into books, early versions.
undated

Box 06:
Fol 05
Guggenheim.

Includes materials relating to Curriculum Vitae 1915-1975; Guggenheim Fellowship: expenses, application (including first person career narrative); John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; James F. Mathias; Fellowship Plan of Work; Gordon N. Ray; and The Architecture of the American People: 1586-1976

1975-1977

Box 06:
Fol 06
Historic Preservation Reviews.

Includes materials relating to Reviews of Historic Preservation ; McGraw-Hill; Jane Jacobs; Bernd Foerster; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; and David G. De Long.

1982-1983

Box 06:
Fol 07
Houghton Mifflin.

Includes materials relating to Houghton Mifflin Company; American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It ; expense reports; royalty statements; editorial comments; photographic reproduction; Shocken Books; and jacket cover designs.

1946-1982

Box 06:
Fol 08
McGraw-Hill.

Includes materials relating to McGraw-Hill; Jeremy Robinson; manuscript preparation guides; Historic Preservation: Curatorial Management of the Built World The Architecture of the American Republic: 1596-1976 ; royalty statements; contracts; Leonard Josephson; book clubs; Great Works of Architecture American Architects and Their Architecture ; publishing agreement; preliminary style sheet; Joan Zseleczky; press releases; Urban Center Books; Municipal Art Society of New York; and text corrections.

1972-1986

Box 06:
Fol 09
Miscellaneous correspondence.

Includes materials relating to American Building: The Environmental Forces That Shape It ; birthday celebration; 2000 Brendan Gill Prize; The James Marston Fitch Charitable Foundation; Grand Central, Gateway to a Million Lives; John Belle; Beyer Blinder Belle; Daisaku Ikeda; Sho-Hondo; Richard Blinder; Columbia Encyclopedia; 1980 Design Arts Fellowship; National Endowment for the Arts; David G. De Long; University of Pennsylvania; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Allen Freeman; Ada Louise Huxtable; "The Battle for the Past"; University of Virginia, "Thomas Jefferson’s Academical Village: The Creation of an Architectural Masterpiece"; Roosevelt Island Operating Corporation; Octagon and Renwick Ruin ; Alyce Russo; and Environmental Action Coalition.

1971-1998

Box 06:
Fol 10
Miscellaneous correspondence.

Includes materials relating to receipts; Sarah Latham Kearns; Robert Wood; R. Buckminster Fuller; Places (journal); The Architecture of the American People; Talbot Wells, National Endowment for the Arts; MIT Press; Diana Ketchum; and Architecture (magazine). Also contains 3 photographs.

1989-1997

Box 06:
Fol 11
Miscellaneous correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; University of Virginia; Susan Doubilet.

1989-1999

Box 06:
Fol 12
Miscellaneous correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; Peter Laurence; Fitch Fellowship; Coogan Building; Landmarks Preservation Commission; Masters of the Building Arts; Smithsonian Folklife Festival; Christopher Alexander; The Nature of Order ; Indiana University Folklore Institute; Henry Glassie; John H. Stubbs; American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It ; Jane Jacobs; Robert Gratz; Margot Gayle; Yorkville clock; Aluminaire House; Jefferson’s Poplar Forest; Martica Swain; Alicia Langford; Historic Districts Council 1998 Landmarks Lion Award; Grady Clay; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; and Katherine T. Wood.

1998-2000

Box 06:
Fol 13
National Endowment for the Arts.

Includes materials relating to National Endowment for the Arts; and grant final report/ final fellowship report correspondence.

1992

Box 06:
Fol 14
Niagara Falls.

Includes materials relating to American Falls Commission; Niagara Falls; Army Corps of Engineers; Col. Roger L. Moore; contracts; and Garrett Eckbo.

1973-1973

Box 06:
Fol 15
Notes.

Includes materials relating to potential book outline.

undated

Box 06:
Fol 16
Olmsted Office Preservation.

Includes materials relating to Olmstead Office Preservation; William Alex; Frederick Law Olmstead Home and Office National Historic Site; brochures, publicity; and "Government Preservation of Natural Scenery."

1973

Box 07:
Fol 01
Preservation symposium via email.

Includes materials relating to Preservation magazine; Allen Freeman; "Visions and Revisions"; National Trust’s 50th Anniversary; Preservation symposium; The Architectural League of New York; "New York 30/30"; Stewart Brand; Paul Spencer Byard; Ada Louise Huxtable; Douglas Kelbaugh; and William Murtagh.

1999

Box 07:
Fol 02
Princeton.

Includes materials relating to Kenneth Kassler; The Control of the Luminous Environment (Scientific American, 1968); notes from Le Plans Le Corbusier de Paris 1956-1922 ; and Aesthetics and the Contemporary Arts

1968-1973

Box 07:
Fol 03
Publicity.

Includes assorted newspaper clippings.

1975-1980

Box 07:
Fol 04
Publishing Contracts, etc.

Includes materials relating to contracts; American Building Vol. II; royalty statements; Columbia University; The Esthetics of Plenty ; essays on American architecture; Columbia University Forum; and copyright statements.

1957-1982

Box 07:
Fol 05
Reviews of Fitch books.

Includes materials relating to Historic Preservation ; and American Building 2.

1972-1983

Box 07:
Fol 06
Roselyn Grist Mill.

Includes materials relating to Charles Howell; Charles E. Peterson; Roslyn Landmark Society; Raymond W. Smith; and John R. Stevens.

1976-1977

Box 07:
Fol 07
Shocken Books.

Includes materials relating to Shocken Books; American Buildings Volume II; and Sea Ranch.

1975-1975

Box 07:
Fol 08
Speeches, lectures (arrangement for, 1976-1977).

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; and the United Kingdom.

1976-1977

Box 07:
Fol 09
Tony Hiss.

Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss; American Buildings ; Martica Sawin Fitch; Oxford University Press; and "Preface to the Third Edition of American Building…"

1995-1998

Box 07:
Fol 10
Tony Hiss, unpublished introduction to 1999 Fitch book.

Includes materials relating to Tony Hiss; and Historic Preservation

undated

Box 07:
Fol 11
University Press of Virginia.

"Includes materials relating to royalties; University Press of Virginia; Historic Preservation ; contracts; photograph permissions; proofs; preface; restoration projects (before and after); and Gerald Trett. Also contains photographs.

1987-1997

Box 07:
Fol 12
Winterthur.

Includes materials relating to Winterthur; Rosemary Krill; and Fitch biography.

1997-1997


Series 6: General Correspondence

Information in this series may also relate to other series in this collection.

Box 07:
Fol 13
Beyer Blinder Belle.

Includes materials relating to contract; Richard L. Blinder; Marilyn Marullo; and John Belle.

1978-1990

Box 08:
Fol 01
Cleo's Festchrift. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Cleo Rickman Fitch; condolence cards following the death of Cleo Rickman Fitch; Festschrift; symposium on Cosa; Wayne State University; and American Academy in Rome.

1995

Box 08:
Fol 02
Cleo's Festchrift. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Lux Ex Cosa: A Cleo Rickman Fitch Italian Symposium (program drafts and final version).

1995

Box 08:
Fol 03
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Edgar Kaufman Jr.; Harwell Hamilton Harris; ACSA Cranbrook Seminar; Palisades Parkway Commission; fire fighting museum, John Waite, Sr.; Stanley James Goldstein; John Fleming; Citizens for Preservation and Use of the Huntington Mansion; Bruce J. Graham; Stanley Meltzoff; Rockland Foundation; Robert L. Geddes; TAC (The Architectural Collaborative); and research inquiries.

1954-1966

Box 08:
Fol 04
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to UNESCO; guest lectures and seminars; Serge Chermayeff; Southern Regional Education Board; inter-university correspondence; Jane Fiske McCullough; Huntington Mansion in Rockland County; Bernard Feilden; Nicholas Pevsner; and Augusta Monferini.

1965-1966

Box 08:
Fol 05
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close Range Photogrammetry Technician Program advisory committee.

1975

Box 08:
Fol 06
Correspondence. [1 of 3]

Includes materials relating to Nathan Silver; Landscape Architecture Magazine ; Smith College Alumnae Gymnasium; Harry Weese; National Museum of the Building Arts; stairs; conferences; The Victorian Society in America; National Trust for Historic Preservation 30th Annual Meeting and Preservation Conference; director of the program in Historic Preservation; American Council of Learned Societies Joint Committee on Eastern Europe; and Barnabas McHenry. Also includes 4 photographs.

1976

Box 08:
Fol 07
Correspondence. [2 of 3]

Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; Jukka Jokilehto; panels, lectures, and conferences; Crown Hall (Illinois Institute of Technology); Harry Weese; and general university correspondence.

1976

Box 08:
Fol 08
Correspondence. [3 of 3]

Includes materials relating to Sailor’s Snug Harbor; National Museum of the Building Arts; Samborn, Steketee, Otis, & Evans, Inc.; panels, lectures, and conferences; Anthony C. Antoniades; Dion Neutra; Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; Historic Richmond Foundation (includes 1 photograph); ICOMOS; Oleg Shvidkovsky; Institute of Art History, Ministry of Culture of the USSR; and Carol Clark.

1976

Box 09:
Fol 01
Correspondence. [1 of4]

Includes materials relating to Gwendolyn Wright; James Levin; ICOMOS; Elliot Carroll; Bernard Feilden; Susan Faxton; Garrett Eckbo; James Biddle; Charles Peterson; St. Boniface Roman Catholic Church (Pittsburgh); Serge Chermayeff; National Conservation Advisory Committee; South Street Seaport Museum; Newburgh Revisited by Barry Benepe and Arthur Channing Downs, Jr.; Landmarks Preservation Commission; and Dan Vieyra.

1977

Box 09:
Fol 02
Correspondence. [2 of 4]

Includes materials relating to Miami-Dade Community College Close-Range Photogrammetry Program; National Museum of the Building Arts; German National Committee for the Preservation of Monuments and Historic Buildings; National Trust for Historic Preservation; Jane Jacobs; Soviet architecture; Dr. Peter Lizon; Bernard Feilden; Dirksen Senate Office Building; Harwell Hamilton Harris; and Society of Architectural Historians 1977 annual meeting.

1977

Box 09:
Fol 03
Correspondence. [3 of 4]

Includes materials relating to Chicago 1893: A Fair to Remember ; Mary Dierickx; Preservation Alumni; John H. Stubbs; National Conservation Advisory Council; and Engineering Foundation Conference.

1977

Box 09:
Fol 04
Correspondence. [4 of 4]

Includes materials relating to John H. Stubbs; The Ladies’ Hermitage Association; Bernard Feilden; ICOMOS; Serge Chermayeff; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Hugh M. Flick; Roger Bartels; Texas Historical Commission; RESTORE, Municipal Art Society; Preservation Alumni; National Museum of the Building Arts; Ada Louise Huxtable; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; S. Julius Lichtenstein Home, Corpus Christi, Texas (includes 1 photograph); Mrs. Walter Gropius; and Columbia University preservation convocation.

1977

Box 09:
Fol 05
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to retirement; Margot Gayle; Garland Bibliographies in Architecture and Planning; Society of Architectural Historians; Frank Lloyd Wright; Rene Dubos; Christian Gimonet; Energy and the Way We Live Forum; Fitch biographical material; The Architectural Review Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians ; "Painted Word, Written Building"; Roxanne Williamson; Thomas J. Gilheany; New York Times letters; Old Economy Village; The Historical Association of Central Louisiana; Theodore Waddell; Barnabas McHenry; South Street Seaport Museum; Jeanne Teutonico; and Headlands Foundation.

1977-1980

Box 09:
Fol 06
Correspondence.

"Includes materials relating to Douglas Haskell; Radio City Music Hall; Perry, Dean, Stahl & Rogers, Inc.; Arthur Ziegler; Rebuilt and Reused ; "Lewis Mumford on Architecture" film; Institute for Southern Studies; American Building: The Environmental Forces that Shape It ; Theodore Waddell; Carole Rifkind; National Museum of the Building Arts; movie theaters; Peter Blake; US-Israel policy; and television series on design arts. Also contains an unlabeled architectural elevation drawing.

1978-1980

Box 09:
Fol 07
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to The Smithsonian Institution; RESTORE; Arkansas; Ellen Coxe Louis; Navajo reservation; Texas; Atlantic City; Roger Moss; National Architectural Accrediting Board; National Endowment for the Humanities; Snug Harbor Cultural Center; Labelle Prussin; John H. Beyer; employment and fellowship recommendation letters for students; New York State Senate Chamber; ICOMOS; and Nathan Silver.

1978

Box 10:
Fol 01
Correspondence. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Columbia University joint program in architecture and preservation; Advisory Committee of the Senate Chamber, New York State Senate; John H. Stubbs; Victorian Society in America; Bernard Feilden; Christopher Alexander, Proposal to the National Science Foundation, "Completion of a new paradigm in architecture and planning, as the culmination of empirical work conducted since 1963"; Nancy Wolf; Otis Pratt Pearsall; Brooklyn Heights Association; The Painted Word (Architectural Review, August 1979); Roger Moss, Biographical Directory of Philadelphia Architects; National Museum on the Building Arts; Adolf K. Placzek; Exchange Court (52 Broadway); South Street Seaport, Schermerhorn Row; interuniversity correspondence; New Perspectives on American Art, 1890-1940 symposium; Society of Architectural Historians; and ICOMOS.

1979

Box 10:
Fol 02
Correspondence. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Roxanne Williamson; James Marston Fitch's "US Jewry’s Dangerous Assumption," New York Times , Aug 20, 1979; Daniel Vieyra; Theodore H.M. Prudon; student papers; Robert Sweetser "Proposal for a grant to study architectural conservation"; Louis Gottschalk grave; New York State Senate Capitol building; NEA grant application "Identifying Community Parameters for a Joint Redevelopment Enterprise" (Baltimore); and Carl Book.

1979

Box 10:
Fol 03
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Landscape Architecture; John Rogers photography; RESTORE; Harwell Hamilton Harris; "Old Chinatown Streets: A New York Chinatown History Project Implementation Grant Proposal" Asian American Research Institute; Robert Venturi.

1979-1981

Box 10:
Fol 04
Correspondence. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Carol Clark; William Morgan; Theodore H.M. Prudon; Bernd Foerster; Nathan Silver; NEA grant applications; Ball State University; Winterthur Museum; South Street Seaport; Society of Architectural Historians meeting, Frank Lloyd Wright and the Escape from Eclecticism; itineraries; University of California, Berkeley; Daylighting Summer Institute 1980; International Design Conference; and Industrial Design (magazine).

1980

Box 10:
Fol 05
Correspondence. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Texas; Carol Clark; Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Barnabas McHenry, William Morgan; travel information for Cuba; Morris-Jumel Mansion; and Bernard Feilden.

1980

Box 11:
Fol 01
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to "The American House" Mary Mix Foley; lectures; Ada Louise Huxtable; Christo’s Gates; Daniel Vieyra; Trenton, NJ; 1981 National Convention American Institute of Architects; Project for Public Spaces; Indo-US Sub-Commission on Education & Culture Seminar on Architecture and Community Planning; International Association for Bridge and Structural Engineering symposium on the selection of structural form; and APT.

1980-1981

Box 11:
Fol 02
Correspondence. [1 of 2]

Includes materials relating to Andre Schiffrin; Gail T. Guillet; Halcyon House; Russell Versaci; The Katonah Gallery; Shelter; Headlands Foundation; Eric DeLony; Historic American Engineering Record; Barnabas McHenry; Frank Gerard Matero; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation (candidate evaluations); Suzanne O’Keefe; International Committee of Architectural Critics ; Leonardo: International Journal of Contemporary Visual Artists ; Finances; 222 Columbia Heights; Alfredo De Vido; and Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture.

1981

Box 11:
Fol 03
Correspondence. [2 of 2]

Includes materials relating to South Street Seaport Museum; Barnabas McHenry; and reference materials.

1981

Box 11:
Fol 04
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Robert Wood; Roger Sturtevant; Council on Architecture; James J. Hansen; Bernard Feilden; Roz Li; International Council for building research studies and documentation; Dan Vieyra; Gerron Hite; Robert Irving; Carol Clark; Charles H. Revson Fellows Program; Asian Cultural Council; Donald Watson; The Architectural History Foundation Inc.; Indo-US Subcommission on Education and Culture; Francesco Siravo; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Victoria Newhouse; Martin Filler; The American House; The Katonah Gallery; Rasalie Dolmatch; Shelter; Joyce Herbert Mann; "Saving Energy in Buildings"; National Building Museum; W. Boulton Kelly; John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation; Adolf K. Placzek; Restoration Skills Training Program; Lale Vauli; David DeLong; Ivan Zaknic; Luise Margolies; Trevor Roche Burrowes; Gordon B. Simmons, "Workmanship and Building"; Morris Ketchum Jr. ; Lewis Mumford; ACSA Summer Institute; Patti Brown; Metropolis: The Architecture and Design Magazine of New York; Friendship Committee GDR-USA; National Gallery of Art; "Physical and metaphysical in architectural criticism"; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; Stanley Meltzoff; Mete Turan; Richard W. Longstreth; Jean Marie Hamilton; US/ICOMOS; William H. Jordy; Warehouses and Warehouse Districts in Mid-American Cities; Leonard K. Eaton; AIA Columbus; "Architectural Moral Majority"; Anne Belle; Enell and Bernd Foerster; Preface for Morris Ketchum book; The Viewer in the Landscape; and Arnold Berleant.

1982

Box 11:
Fol 05
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Bernard Feilden; bills; The Architect’s Collaborative; AIA honorary degree; Oculus; and Donald Baerman.

1982-1983

Box 11:
Fol 06
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Zaki H. Dawood; HAER; Michael L. Ainslie; Julius Posener; "Anthropological Approaches to the Study of Vernacular Architecture"; Labelle Prussin; The Lamps of Cosa; Bernard Feilden; ACSA/AIA Award for Excellence; Maria Murray; John England; William Chapman; Pieter Claesen Wyckoff House; John Milner Associates, Architects; Walter Gropius; Reader’s Digest; Landscape Architecture magazine; Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians ; Michael I. Sovern ; Andrew Scott Dolkart; Meredith H. Sykes; Trigylph; and Metropolis.

1983

Box 11:
Fol 07
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Anthony Alofsin, Anthony; Elizabeth McMillian; Architectural Digest; Architectural History Foundation; Victoria Newhouse; "Billboards in China"; Marco G. Brambilla; Stephany Burell-Malecki; Canadian Institute of Ukranian Studies; Bill Chapman; Leslie Cheek Jr.; Carol Clark; Cuba; Mario Cowley; Denver AIA; Bernard Feilden; Dennis Flanagan; Florida Architecture of Addison Mizner ; Bernd Foerster; Glen Gacket; Margot Gayle; get well cards; Vito Girone; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Jean Harris; Joseph L. Herndon; Kem Hinton; Historic Preservation; Honory AIA membership congratulation letters; ICOMOS/ Urban Projects Division/ Aide Memoire; Indo-US Sub commission on Education and Culture, American t Ted Tanen; John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation; G. Thomas Tanselle; William Jordy; Kansas City AIA; James F. Walters; Kent Arts Commission; City of Kent, Washington; Bill N. Lacy; Hilda Lass; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award (1985); Louvre Pyramid; Adolf Placzek; Polly Grchich; Dennis Alan Mann; Phillip C. Marshall ; Barnabas McHenry; Metropolis (magazine contracts); Minnesota Historical Society; William Morgan; David Pass; Philadelphia Atheneaeum; Roger Moss; Receipts- Paris; George C. Skarmeas; Tyler Smith; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities/Gropius House; John J. Stonehill ; The Boston Review ; Nicholas K. Bromell; Essay on Boston; The Heritage Canada Foundation; Triglyph; Twelve Great Form Makers Revisited; University of Pennsylvania; David G. De Long; University of Washington/Third Annual Design Awareness Symposium; US/ICOMOS; Terry Morton; Victorian Society in America; Marcus Whiffen; Roxanne Williamson; Bob Wood (report on travel); and Bruno Zevi, Prof.

1984

Box 12:
Fol 01
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Joseph Lucian Herndon; Guy Lacy Schless; Carol Clark; Barnabas McHenry; Harwell Hamilton Harris; Bernard Feilden; US/ICOMOS; David G. De Long; Al Attanasio; Bill Chapman; Polly Grchich; Louvre; Louise du Pont Crownshield Award; New Jersey Institute of Technology; Philip C. Marshall;and Village Nursing Home.

1985

Box 12:
Fol 02
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to National Park Service; The Athenaeum; Harwell Hamilton Harris; University of Pennsylvania; Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; US/ICOMOS; Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture; and Historic Savannah Foundation.

1986

Box 12:
Fol 03
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to John J. Stonehill; US/ICOMOS; Victoria Newhouse; and Travel, France.

1987

Box 12:
Fol 04
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Dennis Flanagan; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; Walter Gropius House; Robert Wood; Sark Sigorta; East Anatolian Turkey; Nathan Silver; Mark Ryser; The Century Association and The Century Club; John Boogaerts; and Jacqueline Pearl Jackson.

1988-1989

Box 12:
Fol 05
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Walter Gropius House; Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities; National Endowment for the Arts; Robert Wood; Peter Davey; Diana Ketcham; Chip Harkness; The Church of the Holy Apostles; Bernard Feilden; Paul Grotz eulogy; Stefan Grotz; Adele Chatfield-Taylor; Chester Liebs; Gwendolyn Wright; and Metropolis.

1990-1991

Box 12:
Fol 06
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to the New Yorker; Scientific American; travel; Lucy G. Moses award; APT; Dorothy Grotz; medical information; Bernard Feilden; University Press of Virginia; Listening to Buildings ; and resumes.

1992

Box 12:
Fol 07
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Cevat Erder; Jane Jacobs; Nathan Silver; Mete Turan; Bernard Feilden; and Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians

1993-1995

Box 12:
Fol 08
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Diana Ketchum; Susan Doubilet; Bernard Feilden; and miscellaneous correspondence.

1996

Box 12:
Fol 09
Correspondence.

Includes materials relating to honorary Doctor of Fine Arts, New School for Social Research; Margot Gayle; Bruno Zevi; Blueprint for an Architects Training by Walter Gropius; and film James Marston Fitch: Pioneer in Preservation Education . Also includes 4 black and white slides.

1997

Box 12:
Fol 10
Dorothy Dehner, Interview on subject of.

Includes transcript of interview with Fitch regarding sculptor Dorothy Dehner.

1995

Box 12:
Fol 11
Miscellaneous correspondence.

Includes materials relating to Bartow-Pell Mansion; Bauhaus Symposium ; Cuba: Architect and Planners Research Trip; George McEneny Historic Preservation Medal; Gropius Centennial; International Garden Club; National Association for Olmstead Parks; Toronto; and World Conference on Olmstead Parks.

1982-1983

Box 12:
Fol 12
Preservation school for craftsmen.

Includes materials relating to high school for the restoration arts; and Kate Burns Ottavino.

1997


Series 7: Military Service

Box 12:
Fol 13
Army.

Includes materials relating to World War II military service.

1940-1945

Box 12:
Fol 14
United States Pension and World War II service.

Includes materials relating to correspondence with senators re: pension; Veteran’s Administration; and World War II discharge papers.

1945-1991


Series 8: Published Works

Information related to this series may also be found in other series in this collection.

Box 12:
Fol 15
Bibliography.

Two different compilations.

1980-1985

Box 12:
Fol 16
Fitch, James Marston and Waite, Diana S. "Grand Central Terminal and Rockefeller Center: A Historic-critical Estimate of Their Significance."New York State Parks and Recreation.

Two copies.

1974
Box 13:
Fol 01
Fitch, James Marston, et. al. "Visions and Revisions."Preservation, pp. 8-23.
1999 Sep-1999 Oct
Box 13:
Fol 02
Fitch, James Marston. "Past Perfect: Behind the Scenes in Castles, Cathedrals, and Buildings Conservationists Work to Preserve the Mortar, Stone and Glass of Bygone Workmen."Northwest Orient Passage, pp. 24-29.
1982 Nov

Box 13:
Fol 03
Fitch, James Marston. "Landscapes by a Painter."Scope, vol. 5, no. 1, pp. 9-13.

Includes materials relating to Roberto Burle Marx.

1957
Box 13:
Fol 04
Fitch, James Marston. "Murder at the Modern."Architectural Research Quarterly, vol. 2, no. 2, pp. 60-71.
1996 Win
Box 13:
Fol 05
Fitch, James Marston. "Proposed Academic Program for Craft Workers in Historic Preservation."Cultural Resource Management, vol. 20, no. 12, pp. 8.
1997

Box 13:
Fol 06
Fitch, James Marston. "Review: American Building Art: The Twentieth Century."Journal of the Society of Architectural Historians, vol. XXI, no. 3, pp. 147-148.

Reprint.

1962 Oct
In Italian.
Box 13:
Fol 07
Fitch, James Marston. "Rischi della critica occidentale."Critica d'arte, pp. 39-45.
1962 May-1962 Jun
Box 13:
Fol 08
Fitch, James Marston. "The Curtain Wall."Scientific American, pp. 44-48.
1955 Mar
Box 13:
Fol 09
Fitch, James Marston. "Visual Criteria for Historic Building Restoration: Determining Appropriate Repair/Cosmetic Treatments."Technology & Conservation, vol. 3, no. 4, pp. 10-15.
1978 Win
Box 13:
Fol 10
Published articles.
1972-1979
Box 13:
Fol 11
Published essays.
1933-1948
Box 13:
Fol 12
Published essays.
1960-1967
Box 13:
Fol 13
Published essays and reviews.
1982-1988


Series 9: Reference Materials
Box 13:
Fol 14
"Background Information for Smithsonian Institution Renovation of General Post Office Building and Patent Office Building."
1996
Box 13:
Fol 15
National Heritage Program, United States Department of the Interior.
undated
Box 13:
Fol 16
Photographs of selected works of Giovanni Michelucci.
20
:
Black and white photographic prints.
undated
Box 13:
Fol 17
Photographs of VDL Research House, arch: Richard Neutra, photographer: Julius Schulman [sic].
52
:
Black and white photographic prints.
1963
Box 13:
Fol 18
Photographs, miscellaneous.
3
:
Black and white photographic prints.
undated
Box 13:
Fol 19
Slavic Review, vol. XXVII, no. 2.
1968 Jun


Series 10: Additional Donations

Box 14 to 16
Accession 2007.009

[Email the Dept. of Drawings & Archives to obtain an electronic inventory.]

Return to top